Call of Duty - Modern Warfare (2019)

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by the_antipop, May 31, 2019.

  1. AlliZ

    AlliZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Ask Google
  2. walker_2003

    walker_2003 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12,977
    Location:
    Canberra
    man it runs way better the beta, its almost like the beta actually was a beta!

    I am sucking though need to find my groove, unfortunately friends want to socialise tonight so I am going out :(
     
  3. im late

    im late Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Canning Vale WA 6155
    paid for and preloaded last night.

    Got home now to play a bit and runs butter smooth. With rtx on and ultra at 1440p I get around 97fps.

    My placeholder 4 core is at 100% constantly but at least
    Not stuttering. Bring on 10 series hedt see pee you...

    Game is Bloody nice so far.
     
  4. rthy

    rthy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    Melbourne
    first game i paid full price for since starcraft2 lol
     
    Madengineer likes this.
  5. BuD

    BuD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,433
    Location:
    brisbane
    Did anyone get this on Xbox? I read you can use kbd and mouse with it on console just checking if true
     
  6. Kommandant33

    Kommandant33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Cheltenham VIC
    I got a free copy of this with my new graphics card... Tyring to download it now and maxing out at 600KB/s

    If I pause it and then restart it, it spikes up to 1mb/s for a moment, then comes back down...
     
  7. AlliZ

    AlliZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Ask Google
    they just released a new patch that includes groundwater etc, so your downloading amongst absolutely everyone else
     
    Kommandant33 likes this.
  8. rthy

    rthy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm close to 6MB/s
     
  9. Kommandant33

    Kommandant33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Cheltenham VIC
    When I click on my account name in the top right, it says

    "Kommandant33
    Connected to: Americas"

    But when I went to change my blizzard account country, it is saying that I am in Oz

    edit- and for the download part, under region/account I have selected Asaia
     
  10. xcessive303

    xcessive303 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have not played a cod since the first modern warfare as I always despised them re-using the same engine. Have to say the new engine looks and feels great, runs buttery smooth on my gtx 1080 @ 1440p.

    Also like they've scrapped season pass and loot boxes. But hopefully we actually get some decent content for 'free'.
     
    ChinoPD likes this.
  11. DarkSnipa

    DarkSnipa Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    Perth
    I got this game for free with my recent rtx purchase, I must say this COD is lot more polished then I thought. The story is as bad as some of the previous COD and they got rid of DLC but I wished the survival mode is not PS4 exclusive.
     
  12. ChinoPD

    ChinoPD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    13,092
    Location:
    Canberra
    Sounds like they improved performance compared to beta then?
     
  13. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,004
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I haven't tried beta but
    Anyway, woot i can finally play now. :) and it looks awesome and fun to play.. way way better than Borderlands 3(tried it for first time cos couldn't run CoD MW yesterday and got bored after first 20-30mins) imo.

    But single player mode seems to be harder than I expected, I'm only up to 4th mission and already got killed like 10 times in medium difficulty(middle one).
     
    ChinoPD likes this.
  14. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,004
    Location:
    Melbourne
    CoD MW - 2 DLC Weapons
    [​IMG]
    Everyone should buy the Plasma Rifle.. gg :thumbup:
     
  15. im late

    im late Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Canning Vale WA 6155
    Had a good SP session last night, FPS is now about 138 avg on 2560 x 1440 highest settings an rtx on.
     
    Kommandant33 likes this.
  16. im late

    im late Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Canning Vale WA 6155
    so far the sp campaign is fairly typical COD fanfare, however still very engaging, it certainly makes me want to keep playing and I personally don't feel I have wasted $89.
     
  17. tunksy

    tunksy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    SA
    How's the multiplayer?
     
  18. OzJustin

    OzJustin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Is anyone else having problems with Battle.net? When I click on COD I get nothing showing up and no 'Play Game' button. See screenshot. Server issue?

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,004
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yep, it runs very smoothly at 1440p max(with rtx on) with 2080Ti.. but I wish it had more ray tracing options(like in Control) since it already runs super fast..
    Hopefully they'll improve the graphics on DLC like they did with Metro Exodus.. "Metro Exodus DLC takes its Ray Tracing to the next level" - https://www.eurogamer.net/articles/...colonels-ray-tracing-killer-feature-emissives

    I haven't played previous CoD but this latest one is pretty fun.. but I had more fun playing Control(played til I couldn't play more cos I was too tired) so far, cos I seem to take break after every few sp missions.

    Still haven't tried mp yet, but it looked pretty good on beta..
     
    ChinoPD and tunksy like this.
  20. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,004
    Location:
    Melbourne
    lol no.. where's your region/account and play button?
    [​IMG]
    If it still happens after restarting the Battle.net, then I'd uninstall/reinstall the Battle.net(you won't need to reinstall all the games).
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: