Cannot access NAS from network with new modem

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by jay-stormchaser, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. jay-stormchaser

    jay-stormchaser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Hello,

    Just wondering if someone might be able to help me out with a problem.
    A friend of mine just recently got talked into replacing their old Thompson modem with a Technicolor TG799vac.

    When the Thompson TG782t was hooked up it was working fine. I could access mapped drives and shared folders across multiple pc's on the network.
    Now that they have the new modem I cannot see the NAS at all. I cannot even access the NAS via the RAIDr software that is used the configure it.

    This is on a brand new windows 7 desktop that replaced an ageing win7 laptop.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    21,502
    Location:
    Perth
    Does it find the NAS, just not let you connect, or doesn't it find it?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jay-stormchaser

    jay-stormchaser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    It wont find it at all.
     
  4. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,731
    Location:
    Melbourne
    what IP and subnet was the old laptop getting? what about the new desktop?

    was the PC changed at the same time as the router, or was one changed after the other, and at what point did the issue occur?

    what IP and subnet is the NAS configured with? is it dynamic or static?
     
  5. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    21,502
    Location:
    Perth
    Did you restart the NAS after the new router was connected?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    jay-stormchaser

    jay-stormchaser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Modem/router was changed 1st and stopped working on old pc

    Not sure as to what the ip and subnet is how can I test this without being able to get into the config page?

    I have tested the NAS at my place to eliminate it being faulty and it worked as soon at I turned it on.
     
  7. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    21,502
    Location:
    Perth
    Ask your friend whether he gave it a static ip address.

    and then you took it back to your friend's and hooked it up again?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    jay-stormchaser

    jay-stormchaser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Yes and it still wont work.

    Might take another modem to his place and see if I can get it to work on that.
     
  9. PsydFX

    PsydFX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,739
    When you had it at your house, weren't you able to get the IP Address it was using?

    Is that IP Address in the same range as IP Addresses at his house?
     
  10. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,731
    Location:
    Melbourne
    OK, so it's not relevant to the PC change.

     
  11. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    21,502
    Location:
    Perth
    Before you start changing the router which you know works, when you brought it to your house, did you use the same cable, or did you use one of your cables? If not, try another/new cable first.
     
  12. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,465
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    i think it is the technocolors set up that is the issue.... and have posted on Whingepool with the advice
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: