Catleap Q270 - 27" 2560*1440 IPS LED for ~$280

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Tycn, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. kambo_rambo

    kambo_rambo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Can you elaborate?
     
  2. zehoo

    zehoo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    I really should get around to doing this to mine.


    There is light leakage in some qnix screens, pulling it apart and using black electrical tape fixes most of the problem. Loosening the bezel can also reduce the bleed since some are screwed on too tight.

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1384767/...-monitor-club-qnix-x-star/0_100#post_19811603

    Listed as "Tape Mod to fix back light bleed".
     
  3. kambo_rambo

    kambo_rambo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ah thanks.
     
  4. Excess

    Excess Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Paid $70 for RMA to greensum, new monitor arrived < 1 week later. Only does 96hz compared to my old 120hz though ;(. New gen (since logo change) build quality has improved imo, little to no black light bleed compared to my first monitor.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2014
  5. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Interesting that you mention there is a revision - Mine has the fancy logo too (only got it last week). I have no noticeable backlight bleed - so all good there.

    Why did you have to RMA? / how long did you have it before sending back?

    Have you noticed any difference in backlight PWM between revisions? I'm measuring ~150-160Hz PWM on mine, but others reckon they can't detect any PWM at all.
    Here are my tests - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/647589/QX2710LED PWM test.png

    I noticed my box says made in china - I wonder if the others ones are made in Korea?

    I definitely see some flicker on white backgrounds (unfortunatley).

    Other than that, it's great... I have it running at 82Hz (pixel clock limit of my DP-Dual DVI adapter - running on an HP8560W/Quadro2000m. It will do 120Hz fine on my desktop rig with a Quadro 5600.
     
  6. zehoo

    zehoo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    There's a new qnix screen using a 10bit AHVA panel listed as " 27" QNIX QX2710 Evolution II DP Multi True10 10bit".

    Seems to come in matte only and has multiple inputs so not sure on the input latency or how far it would overclock.
     
  7. Eradicate'

    Eradicate' Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Adel
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Matte-27...980747?pt=AU_comp_monitor&hash=item23371508cb

    If they've switched to a BenQ panel they should've changed the model number away from QX2710, i imagine there will be quite a bit of difference between the PLS and AH-VA panels. Possibly the same panel used in the BenQ BL2710PT?
     
  8. Mordenkainen

    Mordenkainen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Ulverstone Tasmania
    Going by what TFT Central and www.panelook.com show, the only two AHVA 27" 2560x1440 panels they list are 8-bit + Hi-FRC rather than true 10-bit:

    http://www.panelook.com/M270DAN01.0_AUO_27.0_LCM_overview_19766.html

    http://www.panelook.com/M270DAN01.1_AUO_27.0_LCM_overview_19767.html

    the former being a normal gamut panel and the latter a wide gamut panel both manufactured by AU Optronics Corp.

    TFT Central's panel database is here:

    http://www.tftcentral.co.uk/articles/monitor_panel_parts.htm
     
  9. Eradicate'

    Eradicate' Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Adel
    FWIW AU Optronics is owned by BenQ

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AU_Optronics

    And doesn't appear that these AHVA Panels will be overclockable being multi input
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2014
  10. Acesi7

    Acesi7 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sorry for the late reply. The thicker cable does nothing for frame skipping. This is happening in the panel not the cable. The thicker cable enables higher OC's stability wise. EG: coloured lines, black screen etc.

    This will NOT help get a higher OC that is skipping frames. Especially on a Multi-Input
     
  11. mick_champs

    mick_champs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    874
    Seems i was one of the lucky ones and my Qnix QX2710 does 96hz and 120hz without frame skipping or any lines or artifacts etc.

    I've been running it on 96hz and I'm extremely happy.

    Ive been watching my GPU's and im confident ive got enough juice to run most games at a solid 120fps, or at least anything greater than 96hz, my framerate logging is sitting solid on 96fps so thast telling me it can do more....

    What i want to know is this:

    Does running the Qnix at 120hz cause it to 'burn out' quicker than running it at 96hz? I notice that the power adapter.brick already gets quite toasty....

    I want this one to last as long as possible because its the best possible result of buying one and don't want to have to roll the dice on one again to only get worse....
     
  12. zehoo

    zehoo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    On the specs claimed by one of the ebay sellers it can overclock to 120hz and it's default is 75hz. I'm almost tempted to be a guinea pig.

    http://www.accessorieswhole.com/images/011/QX2710_TRUE10_8.jpg
     
  13. Camm

    Camm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    875
  14. SoulFire-Z

    SoulFire-Z Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Well, I received my QNIX QX2710 today and I am thoroughly impressed with this purchase. Have this display running at a comfortable 2560x1400 @ 96hz. With the cable holding me back from going any higher.

    Going to pickup a belkin cable tomorrow. 110hz works okay, but there is a green line here and there (no frame skipping on the web-based fps test).

    For $360 shipped to my door in 2 business days after I placed the order, can't go wrong!
     
  15. zehoo

    zehoo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    636
  16. digitalnash

    digitalnash Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I got mine last Thursday, and using the cable supplied I can get 110Hz with no issues whatsoever. It runs 120Hz OK, but I get the occasional line, and 110Hz looks amazing anyway.

    And like holy shit, why the fuck did I not buy one of these earlier!? It's absolutely AMAZING. The lack of motion blur is just sexy. Games look incredible. Colours are fantastic, and viewing angle is impressive. Absolutely astounded by the quality of the screen, and especially for only $360 delivered to my door.

    I'll be buying a 2nd one of these as soon as I can afford an upgrade to my video card (only got a single 5870 so far). Which is also funny, because they said 5870's were not supported on the advertisement on ebay, but it's running like a dream right now.
     
  17. jayc

    jayc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,156
    Location:
    Sydney
    Congrats.

    And yep, should have bought it earlier.

    I've had mine for a year.
    The best thing is, you can go back and replay all the games you own in higher resolution. Well I did at least. Get your moneys worth from those games. :thumbup:
     
  18. Andres

    Andres Motor Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,245
    Location:
    Adelaide
    These monitors are doing my head in...

    If I'm to push 2560x1440 with a laptop, it will likely be via Displayport or HDMI.

    If I don't want to purchase an active adapter, I need a monitor that will accept an HDMI or Displayport input. This generally comes at a premium of ~$70. (I.e. it's not realistic to find a 'pixel perfect', 27", 2560x1440 IPS monitor with more than just DVI-D for ~$360)

    Does this sound correct?
     
  19. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Except maybe the HDMI bit - Generally only DP will be able to push 2560x1440.

    I'm currently running a QNIX2710LED at 2560x1440 & 96hz through my laptop DP and an active DP-Dual link DVI adapter (this one) -> http://www.ebay.com/itm/231084623732
     
  20. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,665
    Location:
    Melbun
    I posted a video some pages back now that shows a guy running HDMI to DVI cable and was able to push the correct res. Bit of fiddling but doable if you're keen.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: