1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Changed ram, now crazy slow boot times... 5 min post screens....

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Current, Mar 26, 2022.

  1. Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    hey everyone, so my system

    Ryzen 2600

    ddr4 Corsair LPX vengeance 2x16gb 3600Mhz

    1000W PSU

    Motherboard is MSI tomahawk x570 MAG Wifi



    I swapped from my 2*8gb Team Group ram to the ones above.

    I now get incredibly slow boot times, i get stuck on a black screen for seems like forever...

    i have reset bios, i have tried using the old ram again, i have tried differnt slots and single stick of ram in each slot. It's very weird

    I set ram to 3333mhz in bios, but still in windows it's reading as 2133mhz :/
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    set timings manually and the voltage of the memory and now it's reading 3333Mhz :)

    turned on fast boot and it's quicker, but not as quick as it was before, must be some other setting.

    Also i changed the bios to the latest bios.
     
  3. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7,320
    Is the ram new or 2md hand? Possibly a dud stick? Take one out and see what happens?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    brand new.

    tried all that individual stick in different slots thing :'( i think the board just doesn't like win7 so much,
     
  5. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    hi mate ,
    If you haven't tried already, try booting with stock timings no XMP, if that works try 3200 just a thought 2600 IMC might not handle 3600
     
  6. Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    How fast was the old RAM? I have run 2000/3000 & 5000 series CPU's in my B450 board (Not X570 I realise) and the memory capability improved with each gen, the same RAM could clock higher on the 3000 & 5000.

    Presume you have newest BIOS? Also unplug everything you don't need, especially USB devices. Have seen something as simple as a Garmin charger stuff the boot process.
     
  7. randomman

    randomman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5,280
    Unplug all your storage and USBs and see how fast it posts
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    both ram sticks are 3600Mhz ddr4 with the exact same timings on the stickers :)

    swapped to a x470 asus tuf gaming board :)

    now i have to start again from 2133Mhz and work my way up. I want to get 3200Mhz. I know i have 4 sticks, instead of the usual 2 to get fast speeds, so thats why i think 3600 is too ambitous

    new board

    https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards-Components/Motherboards/TUF-Gaming/TUF-X470-PLUS-GAMING/




    the old board was a top tier board with everything on the board, but not being able to install the wifi card onboard pissed me off lol
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2022
  9. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,006
    Location:
    Melbourne 3103
    Pretty much garbage vrms on that board...
    AM4 Vcore VRM Ratings v1.4 (2019-11-07) - Google Drive


    the X570 Tomahawk was a far better board..
    surely, you could have got the intel ax200 wifi module working..
    windows 7 intel ax200 drivers - Search (bing.com)


     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2022
  10. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    yeah, i think i may switch back to the x570

    the link you gave it was 90% bogus links where they want you to sign up to receive spam to download their 'maybe' legit drivers :/
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    Just switching back to the x570 and done a fresh install.


    Note:

    MSI B450 Mortar Titanium LAN drivers work on the x570 MSI Mag Tomahawk WIFI.
    MSI B450 Mortar Titanium Audio drivers work on the x570 MSI Mag Tomahawk WIFI.
    MSI B450 Mortar Titanium Chipset drivers work on the x570 MSI Mag Tomahawk WIFI.
    MSI B450 Mortar Titanium USB3 drivers work on the x570 MSI Mag Tomahawk WIFI.
     
  12. Elmf

    Elmf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Why are you installing drivers from a different motherboard though. Am I missing something.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114

    x570 chipset " officially" only supports windows 10. but x470 drivers work :)
     
    l_ QuadX_l and Elmf like this.
  14. Elmf

    Elmf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Oh yeah w7 forgot about that
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    got myself some modded drivers ( x570 chipset, but with from win7 to win10 ID changed :) )

    from here.

    https://www.win-raid.com/t4960f52-Solution-Win-Drivers-for-modern-AMD-USB-Controllers.html

    However, i'm still at a loss for installing the WIFI card :/



    also, i'm back to half of my ram showing up in windows....


    half ram.PNG


    I have 2 sticks of 3600Mhz Gskill

    G.Skill Ripjaws 16x2 32Gb 3600Mhz DDR4 Ram

    and 2 sticks of 3600 Corsair

    https://www.umart.com.au/product/co...18-vengeance-lpx-3600mhz-ddr4-ram-black-55562



    They both have the sticker on the back showing the same timings

    gskill 3600mhz timings.jpg

    I think i should make a new thread with the new issue.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2022
    Elmf likes this.
  16. Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    I suspect it's a limitation of the IMC on the 2600. I have used 2600/3700X & 5600X on the same board and the latter two definitely have more mature IMC's.

    I also wouldn't mix and match RAM as despite them having the same timing. I suspect both are single rank but haven't checked. Having said that gut feel is if you put a Zen 2 in that board it would work.

    Also go into maconfig and make sure there maximum memory size box isn't ticked.

    Lastly is there a reason you are sticking with Win 7 and hacked drivers?

    https://www.pugetsystems.com/blog/2018/06/06/2nd-Gen-AMD-Ryzen-Supported-RAM-Speeds-1175/
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2022
  17. ibace

    ibace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW...
    I recall I had an 3900X in an X570 Tomahawk Wi-Fi...and it certainly had memory issues...[MSI support were of no help; wanted me to RMA the board] at first I was using matched Flare-X 3200 [4 x 8 GB] and then I upgraded to Patriot 3600 [4 x 32 GB] - I could not get them to run at XMP speeds...[did seek help this Forum...but no answers really] and in the end I swapped it for an Asrock X570 Phantom Gaming 4...and [my guess] due to different way the BIOS was setup...it was a simple matter to get the ram at XMP 3600 speed...also O/C to 3800 for 2 weeks with no issues at all] so make of that what you will...

    I think I totally concur with Deus_ex_Machina's comments, and that Puget article is informative...
     
  18. BIG DWIFTER

    BIG DWIFTER Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    5152
    Two different kits of ram?

    They've got different sub timings.

    Completely different.

    To get them working together at all they'd be absolutely crippled by the bios.

    Hence your slow boot times.
     
    rthy likes this.
  19. NerfDude

    NerfDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Victoria,Australia
    I had a 2600 and it wouldn’t boot XMP 3200c16 4x8. 4x16 is likely to be even harder, not to mention the mismatched sticks.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,114
    ah hey guys :)

    yeah i ended up parting ways with one of the kits.

    works well now at 3600Mhz speeds :)

    lesson: even today, never mix ram :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: