[WIN10] Changing boot Drive

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by spotted, Nov 24, 2020.

  1. spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Sydney
    I started with a Windows 10 with a sata boot SSD and SATA second drive.

    I'm using an MSI z370m mortar board. I bought a new M2 nvme drive and put it in and installed Windows fresh on to that drive.

    I finished installing everything and when I boot I get the option of choosing disc 1 the old SSD or disk 6 the new M2 Drive.

    I was ready to get rid of my old SSD.

    In the BIOS I can see M2 listed as Samsung and SATA sad and hdd.

    But when I go to the boot order I can only see the SSD as an option to choose but not the M2 Drive. There is a listing of uefi hard disk as well.

    If I take the old SSD off the boot order than the machine does not do and it goes back into the BIOS.

    It's like it does not know how to boot off an M2 Drive, or somehow the drive is not marked as bootable. What is happening here?

    in the partition manager it is marked as boot page active crash dump primary partition

    I see somewhere else in the BIOS there is a Win10 WHQL authentication Settings (CSM/UEFI). I assume this is irrelevant. It's on csm. if I swap to the other one then it also doesn't boot and the old SSD is taken off the list of drives
    https://us.msi.com/support/technical_details/MB_BIOS_Manual

    Also my mouse used to work in the bios, and now it isn't?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2020
  2. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    nelson bay
    sounds like boot loader is still on the old ssd
    if you havnt put much on the m2, maybe easier to unplug old ssd & redo the m2 install
    takes like 10 mins no ?
    is m2 in the list of hard drive priorities ? not just boot order & should be uefi by the looks
     
  3. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,367
    Location:
    Sydney
    Rebuild the MBR.
     
  4. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    nelson bay
    i didnt think there was a mbr in a gpt partition ?
     
  5. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,367
    Location:
    Sydney
    My hunch is that if the BIOS can see both drives, but the boot menu does not, then it'd be something to do with the MBR. The SATA one could be overriding it, because the way OP has described it is as if SATA is/was a boot drive as well.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2020
  6. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    nelson bay
    im with ya there, but even if he does that, will that let the m2 gpt uefi or whatever boot if you remove the mbr sata drive, as thats what his trying to do
     
  7. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've already installed and moved everything over to the M2. The settings n stuff I'm not confident in wiping the M2 and starting again.

    BIOS can see both drives as drives.
    BIOS does NOT list the M2 as a boot option.

    https://imgur.com/a/nEsZ1Rc
     
  8. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    nelson bay
    CT is correct then, thems mbr thingys
    & your little bit from the old drive isnt on the new one
    so you need a mbr fixit thing which i have nfi
    but if you put this on your old drive https://knowledgebase.macrium.com/d...bootproblems-FixbootproblemsonMBR/BIOSsystems
    it should be able to correct it without all that command prompt stuff that these smart guys know but i dont.

    edit, you need the pe version
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2020
  9. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Sydney
    Given win 10 was installed using usb into a blank drive, am I using
    MBR/BIOS Or GPT/UEFI on the m2?

    I guess the old SSD is not uefi, as the bios doesn't mark it as uefi
     
  10. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,367
    Location:
    Sydney
    That may depend on how the ISO was written onto the USB drive.

    That pic is of Disk Manager, so it doesn't entirely help. Can you take photos of your BIOS config?
     
  11. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    nelson bay
    a picture of the whole disk management may help like mine.
    but at the end of the day, you still need to make the m2 boot without the ssd, as i posted before macriums server version has a boot repair option, or even use it to clone the old drive to the m2 if that suits

    Capture.JPG
     
  12. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Sydney
    Got it, took out the old ssd, did a repair to get mbr on the m2. Now m2 shows up in bios.
    Magic.

    Thanks
     
    philquad and CAPT-Irrelevant like this.
  13. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Sydney
    Actually I have a query. I have a graphics card with 3 inputs. And the motherboard also has multiple inputs. on the graphics card the DisplayPort is on my monitor.

    Nine times out of ten I turn on the computer and it only displays on my main monitor and it is fine.

    1 time the computer turns on and it sounds like it's running but the monitor is off. If I press the reset button then it would work. I wondered if it's using one of the other monitors instead but it's plugged into a projector which is turned off so I doubt that
     
  14. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    nelson bay
    i think in most cases if not all, if you have a dedicated working card in, the onboard vga will not work.
    & sometimes extra monitors can be tricky & not show or show the wrong screen, as you said its a 9\10 problem so its probably just that, maybe unplug the projector & see if it does it.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Sydney
    Problem is its random. I can't leave it unplugged always, and if I do it once it doesn't prove anything.

    I tried person Windows T2 cycle monitors to see if that's what's happening but it doesn't do anything.

    The third HDMI port is plugged into a VR headset which again doesn't work unless Windows is booted

    Is there any way to set which monitor output they use? It's an NVIDIA 1060 card
     
  16. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    nelson bay
    i havnt got 2 hooked up but cant you set 1 as primary or default in the display properties
     
  17. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,322
    You should now see a small FAT32 partition on the drive - yes?

    If not: then it's using MBR/compatibility mode.

    If yes: you're good. You're using UEFI
     
  18. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,284
    Location:
    Canberra
  19. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,268
    MBR2GPT...
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: