Changing XP Language

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by vegeta529, May 30, 2003.

  1. vegeta529

    vegeta529 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Brisbane
  2. congoh

    congoh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,498
    Location:
    Melbourne, not too far from Monash Uni.
    I don't know if this will help but I will have a crack at this.

    I have similar problem, but in my case the language is Korean.

    What I have found is that if you want to add another language capablity (in addition to English) you have to download and install MS Input Method Editor. The program is about 11mb.

    This adds additional language(s) capability to your win xp installation and allow you to switch between languages once it is installed.

    You can write in language of you choice. The editor has a switch which allows you to switch between languages so your keyboard layout will change depending on the language selected (ie. Italian in your case, Korean in mine). You can also input characters using your mouse and have it recognise the characters from a list. It is slow but it works in non alphabet based languages (ie, Korean, chinese, arabic).

    This is a very crude solution but it works and is free. The input editor works in MS Word (I tested this) and (I assume) other applications like Excel.

    Your menues will still be in English but you have the ability to write in foreign language.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. AlanC

    AlanC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You can use Multilanguage User interface pack form ms.

    This enable you to switch between english and other languages.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2003
  4. OP
    OP
    vegeta529

    vegeta529 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Brisbane
    from what i gather this must be bought.. is this true?
     
  5. AlanC

    AlanC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You don't you drop a msg to microsoft and find out.

    Coz i got my thing from a friend.
     
  6. Caveman

    Caveman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    733
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Italian should be support under XP without needing the IME, it is only for more complex languages like Japanese as the text orientation is differnt ( top to bottom ). Start -> Control panel -> regional and language options.
     
  7. congoh

    congoh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,498
    Location:
    Melbourne, not too far from Monash Uni.
    AlanC, can you elaborate? What do you mean you got yours from a friend? Are you telling me that this MUI is a separate program you can install?
     
  8. AlanC

    AlanC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yes, Multilanguage User interface pack is a separate program. But i am not sure if u need to purchase it or not.

    Its not like the IME input. Multilanguage User interface, allow you to switch User interface to/from other language.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2003
  9. congoh

    congoh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,498
    Location:
    Melbourne, not too far from Monash Uni.
    AlanC can you tell me where you (or your friend) got this pack from?

    I need to get one. My mum is using the computer to browser internet and I get called to troubleshoot. It is driving me crazy.

    This pack would solve my problem with language.

    Thanks.
     
  10. AlanC

    AlanC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Try to email microsoft. I only got them but don't know how.
     
  11. << J o Y i >>

    << J o Y i >> Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeh, if you just want to type italian, you can use the IME but if want all menus etc in intalian, you need to purchase the Italian Language Pack from microsoft.
    I had a similar problem for the office suite and needed to purachase the Chinese language pack.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: