Check Power Usage with Multimeter ?

Discussion in 'Electronics & Electrics' started by StratosFear, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,109
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi guys,

    I'm looking for a cheapish way to check the true power usage of a few computers in the house as well as other appliances.

    Am I right in saying I can wrap the power cord around one of those Clamp Multimeters to get a read out of the current Amps being drawn and then use that simply to calculate usage?

    If that is the case would this be okay? Is accuracy a concern?

    If that won't work what are my alternatives?

    Cheers.
     
  2. nux

    nux Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    16,780
    Location:
    Melbourne
  3. dohzer

    dohzer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    5,452
    Location:
    Melbourne
  4. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,109
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    hmm, thanks for that, looks good and not too badly priced. Might go with that.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,109
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Jaycar won't have it till december apparently :(


    Anyone else sell them or something similar for the same price?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,109
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Prefer not to, bit of a pain to run in and out across the house. For $40 I would be more than happy to use that little dohicky, but dont' really want to wait till december.
     
  7. dakiller

    dakiller (Oscillating & Impeding)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,016
    Location:
    3844
    Then use the clamp meter

    Wrapping the active wire around the clamp a few times will multiply the value by however many turns, so you can push the reading into the more linear range of the meter
     
  8. littlee

    littlee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,027
    Location:
    Crazed Knife Stabbing Central
    I can't think atm, but won't that only measure the apparent power (after you also check the voltage), not the true power?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,109
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    That will give me an average power usage but what about getting readings for peak power, minimum power usage etc for a computer for example.

    Not very accurate. I would prefer to have a read out at that point in time in front of me.

    Anyway will wait for Jaycar I suppose.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,109
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks .
     
  11. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,727
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    maybe give that a go
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: