1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

Chia Specific

Discussion in 'Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Mining' started by Slug69, Apr 6, 2021.

  1. Jag_Guy

    Jag_Guy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    After reading int othis a bit mroe it looks like they might make it apart of the official Chia plotting software. There is also talk about it being optimised to use graphics cards.....which would theoretically be able to plot stupidly quick.
     
  2. Jaco

    Jaco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    4114
    Well burstcoin had the ability to be able to Gpu plot - and boy could they chop through it, I used a 1070 and Titan first-Gen

    I mean hell some of us have got mining cards to spare hahaha I'd throw a 3080 at it
     
  3. MrSnuffy

    MrSnuffy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,495
    Location:
    Hobart
    Still growing at close enough to 1EB per day :wired::lol:
     
    illdrift likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    Slug69

    Slug69 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,040
    Location:
    Sydney
    Oh geez. My 2 raided 470GB Raptors are gonna love this. I am definitely going to give this a go. I have 64GB ram with my 5950X This will be interesting. Can't try though until tomorrow.
     
  5. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,568
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    825 @ 0XCH
     
    psylink likes this.
  6. illdrift

    illdrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Perth
    I tried out the windows madmax and got 18 hours on a 6tb drive lol. Though, it did max out the hdd a lot more of the time.

    I do have 128gb ram, but I don't think I can squeeze out a 110GiB ram drive, the way the machines are set up with hypervisor's and vm's.
     
  7. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,568
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    I would like to try it out, it seems to be about the same speed as a nvme with 10 plots going, but without killing any drives. You will need ram and threads.

    I do wonder if they want to change the challenges to stop these third party pool/plotters.
     
  8. illdrift

    illdrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Perth
    A thread from Bram on the topic

    https://mobile.twitter.com/bramcohen/status/1403500532392595460

    Some reddit comments reported good results with striped disks. Apparently partial ram use, with something like caching programs, or mergerfs, also helped a lot in reducing the total writes to disk/ssd

    Edit: 2nd attempt took 5 hours. Using 3 disks in a stripe, and primocache with 30gb of ram knocked off 30% of the writes
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2021
  9. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,876
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Guys, what file do I need to copy to get the chain onto another PC without downloading the chain again?

    Cheers

    Bad to hear about all the plots going unrewarded but solo does that
     
  10. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,869
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Slug69 likes this.
  11. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,876
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Thanks mate

    :thumbup:
     
  12. illdrift

    illdrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Perth
    Some more info about the madmax plotter



    He mentions a colleague getting 14 minute plot times

    If you can fit the tmp2 directory onto something fast (ramdisk/optane), you can get the plot times down to be pretty quick. Overall it's not necessarily faster then the well parallelized systems. But you can utilize less hardware better.

    I mucked around primocache to try and restrict some of the plotting into RAM. It's insanely fast until it overflows onto the underlying drives lol

    [​IMG]

    Managed to shave off 78% of the writes from having to go to disk
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2021
  13. OP
    OP
    Slug69

    Slug69 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,040
    Location:
    Sydney
    My first try at this got my phase 1 to 1084 seconds. Using 28 threads. This is hella fun.

    I will try three plots at once using 10 threads each. I should have enough drives to pull it off.
     
    illdrift likes this.
  14. dirkmirk

    dirkmirk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,880
    Location:
    Shoalhaven - Gods Country
    I thought I'd be seeing you guys give up on this coin by now:Paranoid:
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Slug69

    Slug69 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,040
    Location:
    Sydney
    Once you get your first payout there is no turning back.
     
  16. Jaco

    Jaco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    4114
    This is of course how the network expands 1EiB at a time hahaha
     
    Slug69 likes this.
  17. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,153
    I still haven't set up my chia rig yet. Sort of given up at this stage and I've amassed together a bunch of drives in external MD's, servers etc.. (total approx 200TB).
     
  18. OP
    OP
    Slug69

    Slug69 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,040
    Location:
    Sydney
    The new plotting meta is very helpful for peeps with older kit. Absolutely do not need multiple SSD’s to plot lots.
     
  19. Sprinkleh

    Sprinkleh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Are people still interested in an OCAU pool? The chia devs are close to implementing the official pool protocol. I've been playing around with the pool code and have it synced up with a full node client. The devs made it so the farmer that finds the reward, gets 0.25chia and the remaining 1.75 gets distributed to the rest of the clients in the pool. If people are interested, I can try and get a pool server going once it is released on mainnet. It's just running on a testnet at the moment. Assuming Agg is ok with it :p

    https://ibb.co/z4ZD923

    https://ibb.co/YWjD2Vk

    Edit: should also be able to setup a website that shows stats for each client, rewards found, pool netspace vs total netspace etc.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2021
  20. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,116
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    I would be but does it require new plots or can it use existing?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: