Chia Specific

Discussion in 'Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Mining' started by Slug69, Apr 6, 2021.

  1. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,833
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    I'm up for joining a pool.

    Pretty sure you'd need new plots. I'm guessing you'd use your public farm key and the pools public pool key to generate the new plots?

    My current plan is to keep my existing ones and plot extra for the pool on remaining storage.
     
    r3s likes this.
  2. Sprinkleh

    Sprinkleh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Yes unfortunately it does require re plotting to use pools. Once you replot, they will be assigned a singleton, which you can use to change between pools if you like.

    Edit: This means you don't have to give your wallet keys over to the pool, and you don't have to re plot to change between pools
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2021
    dirkmirk likes this.
  3. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,861
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Pool sounds good.

    Matthew kane - if you want to sell some drives they will go quickly here (I need some).

    :)
     
  4. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,150
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Nah probably not. Some have relocated sectors which is why they were pulled out of production while the rest are working fine. I may list a few here that are good but the better ones I'll probably list on eBay to maximise profit.
     
  5. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    523 for naught.

    Testing the crucials endurance now, the Crucial P1 1tb nvme has a warrantied 200TBW mine is sitting on 240TBW currently.

    I saw an article that some nvme producers are revising their TBW endurance warranties down due to Chia plotting.
     
  6. Jaco

    Jaco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    4114
    I broke a whopping 100 plots yesterday aha, sitting on 121 this morning - getting every single spare rig i have (all low-grade-ish) fitted with rejected work SSDs and getting them plotting - mad max is definitely making a difference with some of the Ryzen setups

    Still naught of course, but connected back onto the Chia app itself
     
  7. Jaco

    Jaco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    4114
    Here's a copy-paste reading from a 3700X @ Stock with 3x Intel DC SSD's Raid0 (9280-24i4e) for write dir, no ram temp drives or anything fancy unfortunately - most of the time it's smashed on Disk Wait

    Code:
    [P1] Table 1 took 100.437 sec
    [P1] Table 2 took 424.67 sec, found 4294978391 matches
    [P1] Table 3 took 572.97 sec, found 4294934016 matches
    [P1] Table 4 took 709.555 sec, found 4294918540 matches
    [P1] Table 5 took 703.495 sec, found 4294764734 matches
    [P1] Table 6 took 675.011 sec, found 4294576828 matches
    [P1] Table 7 took 504.305 sec, found 4294250826 matches
    Phase 1 took 3692.78 sec
    [P2] max_table_size = 4294978391
    [P2] Table 7 scan took 55.8277 sec
    [P2] Table 7 rewrite took 202.734 sec, dropped 0 entries (0 %)
    [P2] Table 6 scan took 56.5961 sec
    [P2] Table 6 rewrite took 213.074 sec, dropped 581251613 entries (13.5345 %)
    [P2] Table 5 scan took 58.9899 sec
    [P2] Table 5 rewrite took 213.386 sec, dropped 761973805 entries (17.7419 %)
    [P2] Table 4 scan took 58.0427 sec
    [P2] Table 4 rewrite took 183.46 sec, dropped 828922075 entries (19.3001 %)
    [P2] Table 3 scan took 50.1945 sec
    [P2] Table 3 rewrite took 163.818 sec, dropped 855083216 entries (19.9091 %)
    [P2] Table 2 scan took 54.7401 sec
    [P2] Table 2 rewrite took 179.99 sec, dropped 865625105 entries (20.1544 %)
    Phase 2 took 1496.09 sec
    Wrote plot header with 268 bytes
    [P3-1] Table 2 took 280.951 sec, wrote 3429353286 right entries
    [P3-2] Table 2 took 201.931 sec, wrote 3429353286 left entries, 3429353286 final
    [P3-1] Table 3 took 225.503 sec, wrote 3439850800 right entries
    [P3-2] Table 3 took 214.369 sec, wrote 3439850800 left entries, 3439850800 final
    [P3-1] Table 4 took 226.142 sec, wrote 3465996465 right entries
    [P3-2] Table 4 took 194.952 sec, wrote 3465996465 left entries, 3465996465 final
    [P3-1] Table 5 took 195.085 sec, wrote 3532790929 right entries
    [P3-2] Table 5 took 188.307 sec, wrote 3532790929 left entries, 3532790929 final
    [P3-1] Table 6 took 192.407 sec, wrote 3713325215 right entries
    [P3-2] Table 6 took 168.084 sec, wrote 3713325215 left entries, 3713325215 final
    [P3-1] Table 7 took 281.086 sec, wrote 4294250826 right entries
    [P3-2] Table 7 took 213.3 sec, wrote 4294250826 left entries, 4294250826 final
    Phase 3 took 2584.16 sec, wrote 21875567521 entries to final plot
    [P4] Starting to write C1 and C3 tables
    [P4] Finished writing C1 and C3 tables
    [P4] Writing C2 table
    [P4] Finished writing C2 table
    Phase 4 took 285.325 sec, final plot size is 108825918214 bytes
    Total plot creation time was 8058.49 sec

    There was also this spreadsheet which was listed in someones video here I think? Or someone I watched on YouTube


    Chia Plotting Performance Benchmark Comparison
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/14Iw5drdvNJuKTSh6CQpTwnMM5855MQ46/edit#gid=671278846




    .
     
    illdrift likes this.
  8. RP_Automotive

    RP_Automotive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    I finally have my dedicated Chia plotting machine + my gaming machine running 24/7. Hoping for 40 odd plots a day, still learning how to get it nicely setup but it's fun learning what the bottlenecks are, and trying to get RDP on Unbutu with Google Remote Desktop has been a nightmare!! I'm really torn on whether to invest a bit more into drives, but with the Chia price constantly dropping, imminent pools probably causing massive network growth and things like Madmax potentially making a big difference to the market...I'm really not sure. At the end of the day though, I really wanted something to utilise all of my idle computing power and Chia does this very well.
     
  9. RP_Automotive

    RP_Automotive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Just found this neat little tool, it costs a bit but I'm seriously considering it in conjunction with Madmaxplotter...Plot Director (plot-director.com). Seems like there's lots of little apps and tweak coming out, I'd expect in the next 1-2 months we'll see some pretty neat things come out and some sort of SimpleMining/HiveOS app to manage eberything can't be far away...
     
  10. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,861
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Lol you guys are killing it, I have 18 plots up so far averaging around 5 hours per plot (best was about 4:45 I think). That's just plotting with my daily PC, no big plotter rig (yet lol).

    :)
     
  11. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,150
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have given up on this at this stage as it's not feasible and not worth the return.

    Some drives will be up sale soon.
     
    sammy_b0i and r3s like this.
  12. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    I'm filling up what i have currently and if pools come i am considering grabbing a cheap dual xeon server and twin 300gb sas drives to replot for pools with madmax plotter to not put anymore wear onto the nvme drives i purchased to be my games rig drives once plotting is done.
     
  13. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,555
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    I have 885 plots now and I won’t be buying to expand. The storage was already in my test clusters but it seems you only win if you had 10-100Tb when it launched. It had too much premine.

    I am spending $3.64 in power a day running this stuff. So I might still just leave it on.

    RP_Automotive Try xrdp, just apt-get install xrdp.
     
    RP_Automotive likes this.
  14. illdrift

    illdrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Perth
    Was looking through some options to use madmax to smash through the last of my free space. Maybe pick up some bulk server ddr3, or an optane disk. This looked like a decent option, going to attach it to a SAS card since I don't really have any other free points of connection

    https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/164782475905

    280gb, but rated for 5000TBW with insane iops numbers. Hopefully with some ram caching it can reduce the tbw consumed further, and then maybe find some secondary uses afterwards, plex metadata lol. Plot times were sub 1 hour on an nvme, but still not keen on the unnecessary wear (650TBW rating on mine). Maybe some further tweaking, with this optane, will get down to 30 minutes.

    Newer/larger optane's would be priced in the $1-2k and up range, so this seems like an ok compromise
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2021
  15. RP_Automotive

    RP_Automotive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    My aim is to get around 1500 plots and see how it goes. Trying to beat pools coming online.

    Cheers for the tip re: RDP. I can get it all to work fine, it just logs into a blank desktop, can't get it to log into the existing logon/gui.
     
  16. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )

    Not sure if its similar but i get that on my Ethereum miner using teamviewer in windows, only happens on 1 machine but there is a view option in teamviewer to toggle between speed and quality for connection and if i select 1 or the other of those it refreshes it and brings the desktop up, maybe see if there is some sort of setting like that in teh program u are using.
     
    RP_Automotive likes this.
  17. Jaco

    Jaco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    4114
    But everything I've read so far (even a few posts up too) suggests users will have to re-plot should they wish to join a pool, so we'd all have to start from scratch anyway wouldn't we?
     
  18. RP_Automotive

    RP_Automotive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Yeah there seems to be mostly official info that you need to re-plot, but then some conflicting info from developers of different pools that re-plotting isn't required.
     
  19. Sprinkleh

    Sprinkleh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Re plotting is definitely required if you want to join with the official pool protocol which is a much more secure option. This is straight from the dev writing most of the pool code.
     
    RP_Automotive likes this.
  20. Jaco

    Jaco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    4114
    Literally by that point there may be even faster ways to plot yet again, so it might not be as bad
     
    r3s likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: