Chia Specific

Discussion in 'Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Mining' started by Slug69, Apr 6, 2021.

  1. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,942
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Do I just update the client then replot? Or is there a special way to do it?

    :)
     
  2. Jag_Guy

    Jag_Guy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    496
    Unfortunately you have to replot. You can use the Chia client or a 3rd party plotter like Madmax.
     
  3. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Probably best to update the client to the latest anyway. I'd use madmax to replot, it's so much faster than the official plotter. If you're using the gui it now supports plotting with madmax as well I believe. I used madmax from the command line.
     
  4. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,942
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Thanks guys, all the mad Max files seem to be command line orientated, I will follow the web instructions and see how I go.

    :)
     
  5. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    There's a cmd file included that you can edit. Change the number of plots, temp and destination locations, whether to wait for the copy before starting new.

    When I replotted I deleted a few of my solo plots then replaced, then repeat. Wasn't worth it though as I never had a win until the other day. I probably deleted the wrong plots at the wrong time haha.
     
  6. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,942
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Thanks mate, I will give it a crack later :)
     
  7. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,527
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    Pm me if you want a starter powershell file that u can modify with your details :)
     
  8. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,942
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Will do, thanks

    :thumbup:
     
  9. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,527
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    Got my pci-e sata card int eh mail today and got some molex> sata adapters to plug some more drives in :D

    Also figured out how to junction the blockchain file off my windows drive ( 110gb nvme drive ) as i was out of space with windows install + mining + chia , certainly took a lot longer to download the missing blocks on a mechanical drive then on the nvme drive, i will look at putting a 480gb ssd into a SFF system i am hopefully setting up as the harvester properly sometime over the holidays :)
     
    Slug69 likes this.
  10. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,527
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    Confirmed at height 1404470
    0.25

    2nd block, noice 1 gary :D
     
    dr_deathy, josh1990 and 303-Acid like this.
  11. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,527
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    Yet again Chia client fuckery.

    No idea why but dropped 200~ plots from farming, i deleted all the folders and readded them and bam back up to the proper amount, so damn frustrating with these little quirks i have with chia.

    Over 1500 plots now with the ease of chucking older 4tb drives into a nas and combining the space into 1 volume.

    netspace rate hasnt done much in a while so makes adding some extra drives worthwhile.
     
  12. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
  13. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    According to my GUI I received another block reward on Tuesday, however it's not showing on the FlexPool dashboard. Strange that the payout is 0.250000000002 instead of 0.25.
     
  14. r3s

    r3s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,527
    Location:
    logan ( 4133 )
    Transaction fees go to miner?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Slug69

    Slug69 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,201
    Location:
    Sydney
    That is weird. It's almost like the Pool Operator is paying you rather than normal pool payout process. My payout is exactly 0.25 XCH in my wallet using the GUI.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: