1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Cinebench Benchmarking and Ranking Thread !!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by aussie-revhead, Mar 7, 2017.

  1. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,493
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Others beat me to it, that was the holy grail but that was ages ago, when it was difficult to get any higher than 4000 so they had to make the most of the men clock ceiling.

    Good work boys, keep them coming

    Acidsys - please do the sub line if you want that score added

    :)
     
  2. Acidsys

    Acidsys Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Aussie
    I subbed a 2365 score in Post #715
     
  3. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,493
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Yeah I saw that, I meant the 4000 2v one

    :)
     
  4. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,493
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
  5. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    6054 WA
    running ram at 4800 on the apex what are your voltage setting for
    cpu vccio voltage
    cpu system agent voltages
    Thanks
     
  6. Dannyboi

    Dannyboi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    Mt Larcom
    Depends on your cpu. You don't need IO for memory.
    I didn't run 4800 yet but my 4600c14 previous run I used 1.3v IO and 1.45v SA.

    Not recommended at all but you can go up to 1.6v SA for those speeds test purposes.
     
  7. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    6054 WA
    cheers
     
  8. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    I've been running 1.55-1.6v SA. But, ES CPU has a weird voltage holes so kind of no option when even at XMP I have to set over 1.5v to boot.
     
  9. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,224
    Location:
    Perth
    Ohhhh , that high :shock:
    Why can't you boot into XMP?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,493
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    It's probably a very high xmp profile, like the 4800 that scum just sold, I'm sure lots of CPUs won't run those at xmp without help.

    :)
     
  11. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Nah. Just a 4000C17 kit.
    This stepping ES CPUs has a voltage hole on SA between like 1.25v and 1.5v. Some are ok lower than 1.5v but I just set and forget.
    Retail chips there’s no problem.
     
    Dannyboi likes this.
  12. Zarok77

    Zarok77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    424
    I've heard that anything over 1.45v IO can kill the chip.
     
  13. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    False, up to 1.6v is safe ambient. over 1.8v is an instant kill
     
  14. Zarok77

    Zarok77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    424
    Same thing for sub 0?
     
  15. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    yep, subzero can go over 1.7v SA voltage where needed. IO is similar but I haven't seen a need to go over 1.45v, but lots of boards will default to 1.6v IO when I am running 4800+
     
    Zarok77 likes this.
  16. Dannyboi

    Dannyboi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    Mt Larcom
    You shouldn't need to touch IO tbh.

    Don't need stupid volts on IO for the memory, more for stabilize the cache. I ran 4600c14 with IO at 1.3v so there is the proof right there.
     
    Zarok77 likes this.
  17. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Agreed, 1.3v IO has proved adequate
     
    Dannyboi likes this.
  18. Zarok77

    Zarok77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    424
    if i leave it on auto, and just enable xmp, it default to 1.4v sa and io anyway.
    good to know
    thanks Sir
     
  19. im late

    im late Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    Canning Vale WA 6155
    spit051261 likes this.
  20. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,224
    Location:
    Perth
    Excellent
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: