Cisco 1801 Help Internet

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by serverdude1982, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. serverdude1982

    serverdude1982 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Hi guys how are you all.

    Guys i finally got back from a 2 month holiday and i have finally got my self a new modem which is a cisco 1801 problem I'm having is i cant get my inside network to get internet :S there must be something with nat or dns i have missed My ISP is telstra the modem is connected and from the modem i can ping google but I'm not sure what i have missed and was wanting to ask you guys what it could be ? Heres my running-config


    Current configuration : 1639 bytes
    !
    version 12.4
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname Router
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    !
    no aaa new-model
    !
    resource policy
    !
    mmi polling-interval 60
    no mmi auto-configure
    no mmi pvc
    mmi snmp-timeout 180
    ip subnet-zero
    !
    !
    ip cef
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    username admin privilege 15 password 0 ****
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0
    ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
    ip nat inside
    ip virtual-reassembly
    ip tcp adjust-mss 1412
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface BRI0
    no ip address
    encapsulation hdlc
    shutdown
    !
    interface FastEthernet1
    !
    interface FastEthernet2
    !
    interface FastEthernet3
    !
    interface FastEthernet4
    !
    interface FastEthernet5
    !
    interface FastEthernet6
    !
    interface FastEthernet7
    !
    interface FastEthernet8
    !
    interface ATM0
    no ip address
    no atm ilmi-keepalive
    dsl operating-mode auto
    !
    interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
    pvc 8/35
    pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
    !
    !
    interface Vlan1
    no ip address
    !
    interface Dialer0
    ip address negotiated
    ip mtu 1452
    ip nat outside
    ip virtual-reassembly
    encapsulation ppp
    dialer pool 1
    dialer-group 1
    ppp authentication chap callin
    ppp chap hostname *******@bigpond.com
    ppp chap password 0 *******
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer0
    !
    !
    ip http server
    ip http authentication local
    no ip http secure-server
    ip nat inside source list 1 interface Dialer0 overload
    !
    access-list 1 remark SDM_ACL Category=2
    access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255
    dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
    !
    !
    !
    !
    control-plane
    !
    !
    line con 0
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    !
    no scheduler allocate
    end
    :upset:
     
  2. Primüs

    Primüs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,437
    Location:
    CFS
    How are IP's assigned? If by DHCP, the config has no DHCP configured.

    Can you ping the router from the clients?
     
  3. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,732
    Location:
    Melbourne
    no, your ISP is Bigpond, who are not Telstra.

    @Primüs - all Bigpond offer is DHCP. even their "static IP" is just sticky dynamic.
     
  4. Citiz3n

    Citiz3n Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think he is referring to the LAN side. Also IPCP for PPPoE address negotiation is not DHCP :tongue:
     
  5. ics

    ics Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    First thing I'd do, Assign your IP to vlan1 and setup ip nat inside on vlan1, I wouldn't use fastethernet0...

    T
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  6. OP
    OP
    serverdude1982

    serverdude1982 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks guys for the replys i got it working last night it was dns atm My server is handing out all the DHCP's only thing i have noticed is that this morning its been running really slow the internet that is and if i open up Cisco SDM and go to interface status the Dialer is at 100% say when i go to facebook youtube etc what might be doing this ?

    have to say though love this modem :)
     
  7. Primüs

    Primüs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,437
    Location:
    CFS
    Indeed I was!

    Are you torrenting? Aren't 1801's a bit underpowered so pumping through heaps of nat connections could use up it's RAM a bit (I know I had this problem on a Cisco 800 and moved to a consumer billion, which I can pump 500-600 connections through).

    Cisco's are nice, but to get the real high power and throughput its some decent $$
     
  8. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,732
    Location:
    Melbourne
    given it's an ADSL connection with a maximum WAN bandwidth of 20Mbps, how much power do you seriously need?
     
  9. Primüs

    Primüs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,437
    Location:
    CFS
    To be honest, at first I was confused with a 1700 range, which falls over as soon as you give it 200 connections in the NAT table and 10~mbit.

    Since correcting my thought, the 1800 wouldn't be too bad, but still depends how many connections you want to push through it. My Cisco 800's couldn't handle 400~ connections, my consumer Billion 7800N handles 1000+ connections.
     
  10. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,732
    Location:
    Melbourne
    *shrug* and my $90 Linksys handles everything I throw at it, although it tops out at 75Mbps throughput on my 100Mbps link. CBF upgrading it unless a Draytek falls from the sky at 1/4 price.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: