Cisco DPQ3212 username and password

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by 5tumpy, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. 5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,607
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    Hey Guys,

    Ok, so I have a shiny new Cisco DPQ3212, it apparently has a firewall etc, but I can't access it, because the interface is locked by a username and password... I've tried the usual suspects (admin/admin, admin/password, Cisco/Cisco) but no help...

    Anyone got any ideas? I've called my ISP, but they have no idea (I can't name them as I've signed a non-disclosure agreement) which is not unusual!

    Thanks guys!
     
  2. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,252
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    admin

    1234 or admin or password or just nothing.

    How the hell can you not tell us your ISP?

    Do you even know what NDA means, what it covers?
     
  3. biatch

    biatch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,679
    Location:
    North Brisbane
    I just checked the datasheet for it and can't believe it doesn't have a console port.

    Have you tried cisco/cisco? (no capital letter)

    Did it come with any documentation?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,607
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    Tried all the above, no joy... Yes I know what a NDA means and covers, I've read it... Suffice to say that mine does not allow me to discuss any particulars of the trial I am currently undertaking...


    Yep, no joy... It's a consumer grade cable modem/emta, so I guess they thought it's not required... It's got a branded firmware from my ISP, so at the moment I'm guessing that they've put a custom firmware on it and disabled the goodies...

    Oh well... Shit happens...
     
  5. biatch

    biatch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,679
    Location:
    North Brisbane
  6. maddhatter

    maddhatter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,798
    Location:
    Mackay, QLD.
    How many cable ISP's are there in Australia?

    (Serious question, I live in a rural area and there be no cable up here) - I was under the impression it was either bigpond or optus?

    Have you tried cisco/Cisco

    Are you connecting to the device via Cli or Web interface?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,607
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    Yeah there's only 2 cable ISP's... Web interface... CBF doing anything else at the moment, lol... I got sent this by mistake, was supposed to get a wi-fi one... So it's only being used for a few days... So meh, if it aint simple, I'll just forget about tinkering with it for now!
     
  8. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    If its a EMTA its optus.
     
  9. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,252
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Well since its a DOCSIS 3.0 modem how did you get into a NBN 100mbit fibre trial?
     
  10. cs-cam

    cs-cam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    742
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Maybe you're not meant to get in to it. If it's a CPE provided by a network trial then it's probably managed from their end, not yours.
     
  11. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,252
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    This is also probable
     
  12. Kevlarman

    Kevlarman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,102
    Location:
    YSSY, originally KLAX
    Haha I just got the same modem installed at my place today, as I am also part of this "trial."

    No joy on the credentials yet, eh?
     
  13. raX

    raX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    735
  14. Heywood

    Heywood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    457
    I expect that some ISPs these days if possible would be using TR-69 to manage CPE, and users would indirectly configure their devices via the ISP webpage which pushes the config changes down to the CPE.

    I suppose it would partly depend on what they are doing and who "owns" the CPE, if its service, the advantage is if the CPE dies, you get a new one and the network pushes the config down the line. If you need support, there's more self-service automation, such as firmware updates etc and if you need to talk to a front line tech, they can actually see the config (even if the CPE is off the air)
     
  15. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    wtf? docsis 3 has nothing to do with the NBN....



    And if you did change somthing, the network would just override it.
     
  16. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,252
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Got mixed up between hfc and docsis :p
     
  17. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    What? DOCSIS runs over a HFC network lol
     
  18. GrimRe

    GrimRe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    I'm after this username and password also...
     
  19. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    TO do what>?
     
  20. cs-cam

    cs-cam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    742
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    $10 says its to forward ports so he/she can torrent.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: