Coffee Lake 6 core, this August with z370 chipsets?

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by AbRASiON, Apr 26, 2017.

  1. bobster

    bobster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Sydney
    I spend more on my scooby hahaha, z390 and 8 core EFOY, start saving
     
  2. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,772
    Location:
    on the edge
    Well I am enslaved by consumerism to buy a whole heap of crap that I could never possibly need :confused: Power to me ... might as well get that too
     
    nope and bobster like this.
  3. c4dderly

    c4dderly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Melbourne
    lol... you only live once...may as make the most of it. The money that I used to blow on going out and alcohol is now spent on my pc/gaming hobby since the kids came along....who am I kidding... still spend money on alcohol ;)
     
    bobster likes this.
  4. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    this
    i only upgrade what i need when i need it, hence my keyboards are all 20 years old, my mouse is 5 my case is 10, my screens are 5 and 9 years old and my speakers are from the 70's
     
  5. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,772
    Location:
    on the edge
    When I go it will be hooker dancing on my flag pole ... hoho. :leet: Not you CJ not pretty enough
    8086K come on ...
     
  6. Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    well keep dreaming buddy
     
  7. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,772
    Location:
    on the edge
    I could say something in here but Mr Fluid will beat me to a pulp :leet:
     
    flu!d likes this.
  8. flu!d

    flu!d Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,921
    I'm not that bad am I? ;)
     
  9. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,772
    Location:
    on the edge
  10. c4dderly

    c4dderly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Melbourne
    New Bios out for the Hero today, seems to have dropped my default volts. Once I finish Vampyr will get back to trying to reduce my volts at 5ghz :)
    Realbench Vcore 1.008v
    Prime95 1.024

    ROG MAXIMUS X HERO BIOS 1401
    01. Improved DRAM stability
    02. Improve system performance.
    03. Updated CPU microcode
    04. Updated ME firmware
     
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134,216
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Thanks, just about to chuck the update on.
     
  12. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,772
    Location:
    on the edge
    Aussie prices coming down 629 > 620 it's a start right
     
  13. c4dderly

    c4dderly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Melbourne
  14. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Really, but but, I paid $639. Doesn't matter.
     
  15. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,772
    Location:
    on the edge
    Steady up champ. :p Intels last dirty cash grab trick to try halt cash flow onwards AMD products
     
  16. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    6054 WA
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2018
    c4dderly likes this.
  17. bobster

    bobster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Sydney
    Whats should be the stock voltage on the 8086k, i'm seeing 1.31 with my crappy ASUS Strix Z370E MB
     
  18. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Depends on LLC on these mate.

    Best way to see what the stock voltage is:
    Boot into bios
    Set to Default, save and reboot
    Enter Bios again
    Go to monitoring tab

    Voltage shown in monitoring then is the default VID. This will be slightly different on different boards though, ASUS can be higher than normal if MCE is enabled.
     
  19. c4dderly

    c4dderly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Make sure XMP is not enabled as that boosts Vcore on my asus hero, I use manual settings for my ram.
     
  20. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    Sydney
    what does the "Cache" Ghz mean? (sorry dont overclock much)

    if you overclock the cache differently, wouldnt that cause timing sync issues and slow down actual work ? like the cpu has to wait 2 clocks because cache wasnt ready when the cpu wanted the data?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2018

Share This Page