Coffee Lake 6 core, this August with z370 chipsets?

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by AbRASiON, Apr 26, 2017.

  1. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    What voltage have you set in bios and LLC?
     
  2. Pursuit

    Pursuit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    I set 1.175 volts in the bios and LLC is Level 6
     
  3. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    It seems to run very cool.
     
  4. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    Hey Persuit, is the chip delidded?

    What do you think the DMM voltage is, 1.2v or so?
     
  5. Pursuit

    Pursuit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    No it is not delidded.
     
  6. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Know the Apex, yeah. Would be about that. I can test myself another night this week with one of my chips.

    Don't have the board setup at the moment cause I'm trying to get 699 XTU on a 6100
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2017
  7. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Can you set bios to default, reboot and tell me what the vcore measurement in bios is after please?
     
  8. Pursuit

    Pursuit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    The vcore in the bios is 1.12 volts.

    If I disable Multi Core Enhancement, the vcore in the bios is then 1.10 volts.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2017
  9. ska'

    ska' Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,608
    Can any one delid in the Brisbane area? Have a 8600k rocking up today
     
  10. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,197
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Headins your man
     
  11. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Im up on the Sunshine Coast if you want to come for a drive. Not sure of anyone in Brizzy
     
    futaris and ska' like this.
  12. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Same as one of mine.....hmmmmmm curious.....

    I found with MCE disabled and set to manual mode, they would drop to under 1.1v, some 1.074 which I don't think is true. Still need to find more time to work out how this board is volting for proper measurements.

    Also strange is you HWinfo64 VID measure shows 1.25v. I don't use that program, but also don't trust any software anymore, got bitten on one apparent golden CPU where the software was bullshitting. I'll be checking that too when I set it back up.
     
  13. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,197
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    What software are you using to find VID? This Coffeelake sits on 0.696V with all that speedstep shit running for cpu-z in windows.
    Never cared too much on the idle volts. Just looks very similar to 7700K that way.
     
  14. Pursuit

    Pursuit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    One of yours, how many do you have ?

    I just disabled MCE, but left cpu voltage on auto and the vcore then becomes 1.10 volts.

    What is strange about Hwinfo showing 1.25 volts for the VID ? It does that by itself as you can't change the VID reading. However I have noticed that the VID is always different depending on what multiplier I set the cpu to in the bios. I just go off what it shows in the vcore reading in Hwinfo, as that is what matches what I have set in the bios, when I use manual voltage.
     
  15. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,350
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    A CPU need X volts to run regardless of what vid says. Is vid mapped individually at time of manufacture? If so does that mean every CPU is already stability tested and has a map implanted that is specific to that CPU? It can't be an expected value table or why would CPUs vary? There must be some factory testing going on right? Is the vid table where the motherboard picks up it's auto vcore from?

    :)
     
  16. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Basically yes yes yes and yes.

    Pursuit, may or may not have a few lol

    Aussie, correct, the VID of a CPU is set in the factory when they are binning. The motherboards pick up this setting and apply as the stock voltage. I am sure that Intel has a calculated binning scheme to set this without full testing.

    For VID measurement by the end user, the only way to get it is a fresh default bios setting, and it is the voltage that the CPU shows in the Bios monitoring. Problem comes that every board will report this differently, unless it defaults to a truely "stock factory state". Asus, bless them have messed it up for us with their MCE and auto overclocking the 8700k's to 4700. Turning MCE off makes a difference, but I still don't feel it's quite correct. Otherwise I've had a lot of CPU's with a 1.074v VID (which I doubt).

    I'm still working with my contact there to get a more true reading. Having another manufacturer board handy to compare to would be great, but alas, I have too many CPU's and not enough Z370 boards lol. An example of the difference from my experience is my 7700k, which on my MOCF shows 1.12v VID, yet on my Apex show 1.138v due to the MCE. All comes down to what the board sets as it's base settings.
     
  17. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,197
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    :wired: How many Coffeelake's there Headin ... not probing or anything :wired:
     
  18. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Enough, will be selling another maybe in the next week.
     
  19. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,350
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Does the VID even matter if we over ride it anyway?

    :)
     
  20. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Only matters to help binning for going Cold. Generally lower VID, better cold.

    Still have to test scaling though.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: