Colin Mcrae Rally Dirt

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Mystery Man, May 24, 2007.

  1. Mystery Man

    Mystery Man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,413
    Location:
    Sydney
  2. oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    Needs a pretty beefy PC too. Runs like shit on my system even at low res and all details turned off/low.

    I have a FX-51, 2GB RAM, X1300 - wasn't expecting it to run well but I thought it'd be playable at low resolution/quality settings.
     
  3. ChinoPD

    ChinoPD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    11,031
    Location:
    Canberra
    gonna give it a go. will probably run like crap on my too.....
     
  4. Audi-Tone

    Audi-Tone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland
    damn. internode is slow.. 70k/s.. gamearena hasnt got it up yet.. usually get about 760k/s from that..
     
  5. ChinoPD

    ChinoPD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    11,031
    Location:
    Canberra
    lol might give it a miss.. and save my bandwidth:

    Recommended Specifications

    ----------------------------




    - Windows XP/Vista.

    - DirectX 9.0c

    - Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.66Ghz or Athlon X2 3800+

    - 2GB RAM.

    - Graphics Card: GeForce 8800 or Radeon X1950

    - Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Sound Card.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Mystery Man

    Mystery Man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,413
    Location:
    Sydney
    I downloaded it from internode and it came in at a constant 500 to 550 kb's using flashget. I got optus cable.

    Ive started to play it and i like it. I got it on max settings in 1280X1024 and it runs flawlessly.

    Someone else on whirlpool with same system as mine except for 8800GTS said the same thing and he was running it in 1920x1200 at High. Just dont alt/tab you might not get back in game.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2007
  7. OP
    OP
    Mystery Man

    Mystery Man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,413
    Location:
    Sydney

    It would run fine on your system
     
  8. two40

    two40 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,198
    Location:
    Sydney
  9. Cornflake

    Cornflake Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    Sydney
    *waits for GameArena mirror* I heard it's capped at 30fps so most people shouldn't struggle to reach that.

    The last one I played was 04 which was great so hopefully this will be better.
     
  10. Atahu

    Atahu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Canberra
    So what are people's impressions on the game so far?
     
  11. retz.x

    retz.x Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    880
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I get an error box as soon as I click the icon. Doesn't even try to load in.
     
  12. Fischbitz

    Fischbitz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Orange
    Others may like it, I didn't. Might try it again after fiddling with settings (suspension etc) everything seemed too twitchy and exaggerated think I'll stick with TDU for now.

    Cheers :D
     
  13. SID135

    SID135 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Hoppers Crossing
    Its looks good. I run it on maxed, at 1920x1080, and its damn good looking, but yeah. Its handles like crap, ALTHOUGH I'm yet to use my G25 on it. (I'll do that tomorrow, while the family is at work, not asleep)
     
  14. Fischbitz

    Fischbitz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Orange
    I forgot to mention, tried it with my G25, yeah, basically handles like crap.

    Cheers:D
     
  15. Campster123

    Campster123 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,205
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Can anyone run this @ Ultra @ 1680 x 1050 @ a decent framerate?

    Just tried my e4300 @ 3.2ghz with 2gb of ram and a 7800gtx and it wasn't even "smooth" @ 1680x1050 on low :( It ran and was kind of playable but definately wasn't @ a decent framerate!

    I'm getting an 8800gts tommorow - we'll see how that fares - but i still doubt it will h andle this game @ ultra!

    Looks INCREDIBLE though!
     
  16. Rofl_Copter

    Rofl_Copter (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Victoria (3106)
    Man WTF...

    Graphics are unbelievable....except it runs like ass.
    Look at specs in my sig....8800gts 640mb, 3.6ghz core 2, 2gb ram...
    At 1920x1200 even on low it's a bit laggy! WTF!

    /me needs an 8900
     
  17. Duff Man

    Duff Man Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,919
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just tried the 360 demo and runs and looks great. Definetly getting this when it comes out:thumbup:
     
  18. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    56,697
    Location:
    brisbane

    i'm sure the pc one would run great at 800*600 too
     
  19. Duff Man

    Duff Man Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,919
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Someone obviously doesn't know the specs of the 360 and even used one on a 42" HD display.
     
  20. fox1

    fox1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,084
    Location:
    Brisbane
    thats a pretty shit comment, even for you power.

    Duff Man, do you have the ff wheel?
     

Share This Page