Come home, computer on. possible causes?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Hive, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,063
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    [paranoid]

    I came home this arvo to find my computer on, no one has been home.

    My computer is new, so im thinking the hardware has just decided to turn itself on. Me being the most security paranoid guy in the world has spent the last hour checking event logs, it was turned on at 2PM, no one was home till 4PM...

    There is no WOL enabled nor have i scheduled it to turn on....

    Any ideas?

    [/paranoid]
     
  2. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    sry, forgot to shut it down when i was finished with ya pron collection.... :lol:
    :confused:

    very odd, dunno mate, any other info u can share?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,063
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Lol indeed, very odd.

    1. The LAN cable was not plugged in.
    2. the house does not appear to have been broken into.

    relvent Hardware: Asus rampage 3, i7 970 etc, CM RPP 850 watt PSU...
     
  4. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,488
    Does the BIOS have any settings for how it handles power outages? You can usually choose from a few options - keep off, same state, and (maybe) power on.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,063
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Will check...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,063
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Restore on AC power loss is set to "Off"
     
  7. Oppressa

    Oppressa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5,559
    Location:
    Sydney
    Win7 checking for updates?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,063
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Windows Vista Ultimate X64 SP2, updates are off.
     
  9. Oppressa

    Oppressa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5,559
    Location:
    Sydney
    Broom fell down and knocked power button then :D
     
  10. iMomOx3

    iMomOx3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,029
    Pets? Cats? Dogs?
     
  11. disguisey

    disguisey Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,964
    Location:
    under your bed
    maybe a ghost:Paranoid:

    maybe an old piece of hardware you threw out is coming back to haunt you by turning on your system.
     
  12. juscal

    juscal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Victoria
    Did you happen to put it in stand by by any chance? I know my first custom built PC would turn itself on randomly when it was in stand by. Nothing more freaky than lying in bed dozing off then all of a sudden your room is filled with blue-LED-fan light. Turns out it was a problem with the keyboard or mouse or something. Computer isn't in my room anymore and gets properly shut down and not stand by so something you could look into.
     
  13. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    34,973
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Feds bugged your keyboard?

    I hate when that happens.
     
  14. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    there is an option on some mobos to turn it on via the kb or mouse

    im sure theres a good reason for this, but i cant think of any :lol:

    that + cat = hours of fun
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  15. .:front2back:.

    .:front2back:. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    G-Town - 3216
    Your AntiVirrii or firewall arn't set for scheduled updating? I know that microsoft security essentials AV will automagically turn the PC on to run it's scheduled update/scan if it's not disabled manually.
     
  16. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    really? :lol:
    thats the suck!

    i had a customer in perth once years ago,
    she used to set her alarm and wake up at like 5am to scan her pc
    she thought she had to!! :lol::lol::lol::lol:
    seriously!!
    was so hard for me to keep a straight face in the shop and explain to her that wasn't neccesary..
     
  17. petercr

    petercr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,319
    Location:
    Northern Brisvegas (4504)
    Where in Brissie? There were power problems around Warner / Brendale about 4pm this afternoon - not power failures but appeared to be brown-outs...
     
  18. revhed

    revhed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Darwin
    Spot the help desk jockeys.

    If the hardware is off as the OP has suggested then it isn't going to be software related......

    Some BIOS' have the option to wake at a scheduled time. I've seen some old Compaq PCs that would automatically "wake up" regardless of BIOS Setting and the cure was to remove the wake-on-lan cable (it used to bridge the MB and NIC). There could be many causes. The obvious first question is "Did it happen a second time?"
     
  19. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    +1 ^
    yeah some of those suggestions made my head hurt....
    it's a virus! :lol:

    as long as it was not in sleep mode or hibernate or whatever marketing term was given to the single dumbest pc feature in the history of dumbness.....(is it on?, no, is it off?, no. does it work? no. then wtf is the point?)
    its gotta be hardware, if not a bios setting then possibly faulty psu or mobo, shorting itself and powering up, highly unlikely but always worth swapping psu out first whenever dealing with "weird" probs.

    the key here as revhed said is "Did it happen a second time?"
    If so, its an issue, if not it's a "Feature™" :thumbup:
     
  20. Shado

    Shado Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,567
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Open a command prompt if you notice this again, and type 'powercfg -lastwake' (without quotes). This will give you some idea.
     

Share This Page