Compaq Presario C700 - Upgrading for No0bs

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by metalrain, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. metalrain

    metalrain Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Well thanks to drmega0226 (notebookreview.com), noobs like myself can have some of our questions answered. I know that a few of us have this laptop and want to see if its possible to upgrade well jus have a read through and discuss, those with more knowledge (i.e. no longer no0bs) please confirm!

    Oh one more thing, am i allowed to do this? lol pm me thanks!
     
  2. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,805
    Location:
    Canberra
    Are you sure about that info? The official documentation says that the chipset can be GM965 or GL960; the latter would seriously limit upgrading.
     
  3. AthlonMan

    AthlonMan (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,416
    Location:
    QLD.
    :sick: It's a Compaq... best thing to do is get rid of it. You'll have to take it to an active volcano though and throw it in, nothing else will destroy them.

    Then buy something like an Acer... or Asus... or Dell. :thumbup:
     
  4. OP
    OP
    metalrain

    metalrain Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    lol @ AthlonMan

    yeah actually there was a river of magma near my house and yes i have been tempted, but i wanna beef my laptop up well at least before i buy a new one... plus i kinda startin to like this little guy lol

    im guessing by ur sig ur an apple kinda person, i think my next latop will be an macbookair, but definitely not ssd...

    :( @ SLATYE

    yeah i kno, most of my frends say its c2d incopatible yet a couple say it can... on the warranty sticker it says my laptop is a c710TU, and frankly i have no idea what the chipset is

    p.s. just start a flame war with the guy who originally posted this
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2008
  5. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,805
    Location:
    Canberra
    If you've got one, just download AIDA32 or CPU-Z. Either should be able to tell you what sort of chipset is in there.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    metalrain

    metalrain Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    yeh unfortunately its GL960, so would this mean c2d incompatible? if so, i think that macbook air is going to bought sooner rather than later... :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2008
  7. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,805
    Location:
    Canberra
    According to Intel, yes. Intel have been known to lie about that sort of thing ("no, i945 can't work with Core 2 Duos" and yet every manufacturer now has i945 Core 2 Duo boards). Unfortunately the only way to test it is to buy a CPU, which will cost a few hundred dollars.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    metalrain

    metalrain Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    would there be comparable c2d cpus i can install (i.e. other than intel) or is it a lost cause?

    p.s. im still gunna upgrade the ram (1gigx2 ddr2), get a new hdd 250gig+ those two il can do myself... then il start looking at a new macbook air
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2008
  9. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,805
    Location:
    Canberra
    No chance. No other manufacturer makes CPUs for that socket. It's annoying, but there's not much that can be done about it.

    I'd look at 1x 2GB DDR2 instead. The chipset only supports a 533MHz FSB, so even DDR2-667 will easily saturate that. You definitely don't need the extra bandwidth offered by dual-channel. Therefore you may as well get a single 2GB stick, and consider moving that to the Macbook Air.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    metalrain

    metalrain Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    hey sorry to dig up an old thread but, while just recently googling my old compaq's gl960, its been posted on several forums that yes it is possible.

    check out this link for an example: http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=212097&page=1

    now while i'm saving up for my macbook air, i still want to attempt modding it (it will be my first laptop guinea pig) and now looking for c2d socket p mobile cpus to buy and have no idea where to start, please follow my where/what to buy thread link to help me!

    help out a noob, tell me where i can get a c2d mobile socket cpu:
    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=714497
     
  11. Ranger__

    Ranger__ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Nowra
    Hi Guys,
    Like everyone else, I'm trying to figure this stuff out. There are so many contradicting stories out there, It's hard to know what to believe.

    I have a compaq c700 (c731Tu) 2gig ram, 250gb hdd, Latest bios F3.4
    Chipset GL960, socket 479 mPGA, CPU celeron M540.

    This site...Intel Mobile Processor Compatibility Guide
    http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=209284

    Shows the M540 as a socket P. cpu z and everest show it as 479 mPGA and 479 respectivly.

    I would, like everyone else, like to upgrade to a duel core cpu.

    For socket P
    the T5250, T5450, T7500, should work just fine.

    For socket 479
    the T7600, T2700 should work, so why is the M540 listed as socket P?
    are they interchangable?

    Hope someone can help. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  12. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,805
    Location:
    Canberra
    Socket 479, Socket M (as used by the older CPUs), and Socket P (as used by the newer CPUs) all use 478 pins (which is especially odd in the case of Socket 479. Blame Intel for that).

    Even Intel doesn't seem to be exactly sure what's happening here. As far as I can tell, the chip is indeed Socket P.
     
  13. Ranger__

    Ranger__ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Nowra
    Thanks for your reply SLATYE,
    So just to clarify, Everest says I have socket 479, M540 IS socket P,
    then as stated at the very beginning of this thread, any of the socket "p" CUP's will fit? I would like to use the T5450.
    Cheers .
     
  14. Deanodriver

    Deanodriver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Actually, I had one of those (C731TU) with a GL960, and it ran 2.5GB of RAM and a T7250 C2D, no problems. YMMV, of course :)

    Yes, the CPU is Socket P.
     
  15. Ranger__

    Ranger__ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Nowra
    Thanks Deanodriver,
    That clears it up for me.
    Thanks for your help guys. See you in the "building a new tower" thread soon.

    Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  16. lalindrar

    lalindrar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I just ordered the T5250 Processor. Will update on how the upgrade goes... I found out the 3gb ram can work as long as the 2gb stick is put in the top slot and the 1gb stick at the bottom....
     
  17. lalindrar

    lalindrar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    T5250 Processor Works

    The T5250 I ordered worked perfectly..... I'm greedy and I wanna see what other processors might work....
     
  18. ShaneHm2

    ShaneHm2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,549
    nice this makes me think i should upgrade my cpu to get some more life out of my laptop
     
  19. mochariffic

    mochariffic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    C710TU - Upgradability

    Hi all,
    First time poster.. :)

    I just scored one of these off ebay for $200 and decided the RAM upgrade had to happen the first night (512mb - shared is horrible). I bought it as an alternative to a netbook, I needed the cheap part not the ultra-portability part.

    My board is a GL960 chipset, running F34 latest BIOS, with 2 sockets, below is what I found when I mixed and matched RAM:

    I had 2 x 1GB, 2 x 2GB and 2 x 4GB chips to play with all from 965 based chipset laptops.

    - (1) 1GB and (1) 1GB worked @ 2GB
    - (1) 2GB and (2) 1GB worked @ 3GB
    - (1) 4GB and (2) BLANK worked @ 4GB

    Any other config I tried to use failed. Either small fan, no screen or just no screen.

    Originally VHB was on the machine, but I purchased 7HP(64bit) and now have access to the whole 4GB.

    The first thing that comes to mind here is that Intel must've been hell bent on making sure people can't upgrade machines running GL960 to anything too fancy.

    This laptop comes with a standard Cel M 530, which actually is not a bad chip. It handled 720p fine and suprised me in the same way the D420 did in the desktop space a few years ago, a quality Conroe-L chip for the price anyway.

    But, like anyone with my sort of personality - the first thing I want to do is rip it out and debadge it of it's celeron heritage :)

    The T5xxx story sounds good on here - and I have access to a few laptop CPUs which I intend on trying. I have a T9300 penryn which I'm keen on using, but I also have T7xxx, T5xxx and even an ULV.

    I've heard that installing the penryn w/ 800fsb results in an underclocked scenario? What's the highest chip someone has jammed in one of these things - what temperature, FSB and battery life did you get?
     
  20. LostBenji

    LostBenji Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Up a tower somewhere....
    Nice input and contribution there MOCHA. All I can say is that it isn't Intel that has done the limiting here with CPU upgrades, it is HP. The laptops are Compaqs which are the budget end of the range, if you want more then you move to the HP pavillions.
     

Share This Page