Configuring Cipher Barcode Scanner

Discussion in 'Electronics & Electrics' started by Madengineer, May 16, 2017.

  1. Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,693
    Hey guys,

    Don't know whether this is the best place or not, but we've picked up a Cipher barcode scanner for work (a 1560). Trouble that we're having is that we can't get it to communicate with the computer it's plugged into.

    Will scan barcodes fine when it's connected via bluetooth to a phone or whatever, but it won't when it's just connected to the PC.

    Anybody know how to get it communicating?

    The manual is absolutely ridiculous, and it's supposed to be plug and play...
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    Contact the vendor for a driver or try another pc.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,693
    They don't have drivers. And yeah, going to try another PC.
     
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    They do they are just supposed to be really generic. I have a cheap barcode scanner on my work pc and yeah as you say plug and play. What's in device manager?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,693


    It shows as a keyboard (which isn't unusual for this type apparently).

    It was just a pain, cause I know it works. Just not with the damn computer.
     
  6. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    Does anything come up if you open notepad and scan a code?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,693
    No that's what I'm using for the testing.
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    I'd try another machine for a start.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,693
    yeah did that. No change.
     
  10. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    If it doesn't work on multiple PC's it's return time.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,693


    Fark... Took weeks for delivery... Not exactly a cheap item. haha
     
  12. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    Why not just buy a cheapie? Nothing fancy about these things.
     
  13. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10,404
    Somewhere in the manual there will be a series of programming barcodes. It may ship by default in 'bluetooth mode' and be need to changed to 'keyboard mode'

    The process is normally.

    scan code to put it in "programming" mode

    scan all codes required to program the scanner how you want (Connection types, prefixes/suffixes etc)

    scan a "save" code

    I normally print out a cheat-sheet that I can scan in order, to put the scanner into a known configuration.
     
  14. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,335
    Location:
    Melbun
    When I got one for work you had to configure it for normal USB keyboard input, there was a sequence you had to perform with the trigger. Should be in the instructions.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,693
    Because of the work it'll be required to do, it needs to be durable, long lasting etc.

    It's for the main terminal in a library, as well as for a huge stock take coming up.
     
  16. desertstalker

    desertstalker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yes there is, the difference between wave the barcode somewhere in the vicinity of the scanner (supermarket) and having to line the damn thing up at just the right distance.
     
  17. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    Fair enough, time to hassle the seller then.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2017
  18. dakiller

    dakiller (Oscillating & Impeding)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,461
    Location:
    Gippsland
  19. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    why wouldn't it be in keyboard mode to start with out of the box?

    seems odd.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  20. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,335
    Location:
    Melbun
    Because I imagine 99% of sales are for POS terminals not running some form of windows.

    Seriously though, are you going to hassle the seller before even reading the manual to fix it yourself?
     

Share This Page