Configuring Cipher Barcode Scanner

Discussion in 'Electronics & Electrics' started by Madengineer, May 16, 2017.

  1. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    heh, mine didn't come with a manual just the bar code sheet.
     
  2. ShadowBurger

    ShadowBurger Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,379
    Location:
    Melbourne
    so did you try the suggestions in the previous two posts?
     
  3. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10,404
    Because if you wanted one that was just a keyboard wedge, you wouldn't spend the extra money on one that had bluetooth connectivity.
     
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,062
    Location:
    brisbane
    eh fair point. never used a BT one but makes sense. :thumbup:
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,694
    Haven't yet. Away at a training day today.

    Was also notified that the casual brought in decided to 'test it' because he 'knows a lot about computers'. He proceeded to scan random barcodes that are listed in the user manual for set up, and now it won't scan any barcodes at all...

    Is it possible to brick theae things??? [emoji35] [emoji35] [emoji35] [emoji35] [emoji35]
     
  6. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10,404
    Sort of,

    If you configure it to read a particular type of barcode, and then try scanning barcodes that aren't of that type, it won't recognize them. Code39 is a common format, but if you configure your reader for Codabar, it won't read Code39 barcodes.

    Once again, in the manual, there will be a 'reset to factory default' barcode that should scan regardless of how fucked it is (as long as its not physically fucked).

    Work out what sort of barcodes you are working with.
    Make your crib sheet.
    Print and Laminate it.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,694
    Apparently its not scanning the 'factory reset' barcode. Will know more tomorrow when I'm back
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,694
    Ok,

    I've tried to try the recommendations. haha

    But the scanner still will not scan any barcode (including the system default barcode).

    EDIT:

    Ok, so I've got it working again (it's scanning and stuff) and is happily transmitting data via BT. But, it won't connect via the RS-232 - USB cable.


    i went through the required barcodes on page 83. It's supposed to be set up, but according to some of the documentation that came with it, the beeps mean it doesn't have a connection to the PC...
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  9. Technics

    Technics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    749
    Location:
    Brisbane, AU
    If it has an RS-232 interface it is probably expecting the DTR and/or CTS flow control pins to be asserted.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,694
    Da fuck does that mean???
     
  11. Technics

    Technics Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    749
    Location:
    Brisbane, AU
    Your post implied that you are using a RS-232 <-> USB cable to talk to the device. Some devices wont communicate over RS-232 unless some of the pins are in the correct state (DTR = Data Terminal Ready, CTS = Clear To Send). It would help to know what brand/model of USB to RS-232 cable you are using and what software as well as what configuration options you used to set up the reader otherwise we're all going to be guessing.
     
  12. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    Adelaide, 5051
    How are you reading the data over the serial port? you can't expect it to just enter text like a keyboard would. You either need to have an app that supports serial scanners, or use a program to act as a software wedge.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,694
    ScanMaster? I'm not sure I'll need to double check. As for the rest. I'll need to double check as well. Lol
     
  14. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10,404
    At this point, you contact the suppliers of the software, and say "Hey guys, what hardwired Barcode scanner do you recommend" and then just go and buy one. plug it in, and get back to work.
     
  15. desertstalker

    desertstalker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Melbourne
    +1

    But then I hate barcode scanners, especially serial ones (and dont get me started on those stupid ones that want 24V from the serial port for power)
     
  16. Supplanter

    Supplanter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Wobbies World
    Was the serial-USB convertor supplied with the scanner, or was it a spare one you had lying around? Some have compatibility issues.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,694
    Nah it was the supplied cable. Ended up calling the manufacturer, described the issue, and they wanted us to send the whole kit back to them so they could test and replace if necessary.
     

Share This Page