Consolidated AMD Phenom II X6 Series Discussion

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by DiGiTaL MoNkEY, Jan 29, 2010.

Tags:
  1. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,863
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    AMD Divulges Phenom II X6 Secrets, Turbo Core Enabled

    http://anandtech.com/show/3641/amd-divulges-phenom-ii-x6-secrets-turbo-core-enabled

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    http://www.techpowerup.com/113955/Phenom_II_X6_Series_Details_Surface_Slated_for_May_2010.html

    ________________________

    http://www.digitimes.com/news/a20100322PD206.html

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010
  2. AussieTemplar

    AussieTemplar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,434
    Location:
    Eastern Suburbs Sydney
    The main decider in whether these will be popular or not is price. If they have high value I could see them being as popular as the X2's.
     
  3. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,904
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    I can't belive a 2.8ghz part would be the top bin, and 140w. We've had 2.8Ghz Istanbul for 8months+ . It would be a failure at those clockspeeds IMO.

    Unless they'e unexpectedly (and unlikely) increased IPC, or core scaling by 5-10%, they need 3Ghz at the bare minimum to compete with (and price at the level of) an HT enabled I7 860.
     
  4. Digit

    Digit Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Sydney
    shows how far ahead intel really are right now ay
     
  5. lionman

    lionman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,873
    Location:
    Perth,WA,Earth
    A bit disapointing but this is still the Phenom II architecture so it isn't really that surprising.

    Hopefully the Bulldozer core will be closer to i7 spec...
     
  6. dmandn

    dmandn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,891
    Location:
    Western Australia
    One other possibility is that they are not the only ones they plan to release this year?
     
  7. sandeep

    sandeep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,174
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Does it also mean that AMD will have 6 core processors before Intel?????
     
  8. AgenaFX

    AgenaFX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Wellington, NZ
    Are these native hex-cores?

    Because the X3 was an X4 with a "faulty/didn't-pass-QA" 4th core,

    would these new X6s be just 6 cores on the silicon and not say..a prototype octa-core minus two? or a quad+dual core slapped together?
     
  9. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,904
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
  10. loophole

    loophole Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    No, Gulftown will be out in March as Intel's i7 980X, so Intel will beat AMD by a few months, despite Istanbul first coming out in June.
     
  11. loophole

    loophole Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Do we know how fast the NB/L3 cache runs on these?

    Is it like Istanbul where the HT runs at 2.4GHz but the NB/L3 runs at 2.2GHz?
     
  12. ohayes

    ohayes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Sydney
    140W TDP sucks at 2.8ghz but is understandable considering its their 1st consumer 6-core and that those extra cores take power.

    Running my x3 720 at 3.6 atm, if I could get a x6 to run stable at 3.2ghz I would be happy :thumbup:
     
  13. gmeup

    gmeup Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Sydney
    The intel 6 core will be 130w TDP at 3.33 ghz , difference is its 32nm not 45.

    I can not see 6 core cpu making any difference to gamers in the next 12months anyway even quad cores are not utilised effiecently.
     
  14. Reaper

    Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,768
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld, Australia
    Especially since my quad core is running at 3.2ghz, (955be).

    I think I'll wait for 8 core chips. I'm not impressed right now with the slower chips.

    The 8 series chipset should be interesting though.
     
  15. jamluic

    jamluic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    Messages:
    41
    Intel calculates its TDP differently, so to simply look at AMD's TDP & Intel's TDP is not an 'apples-to-apples' comparison.
     
  16. Lei

    Lei Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,805
    I will buy one if the cheapest costs less than $300 for the processor. will be cool to be able to run 6 supripi instances
     
  17. OP
    OP
    DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,863
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    More rumours..might see higher frequencies..

    AMD to release four Phenom II X6 CPUs in Q2

    From VR-Zone http://vr-zone.com/articles/-rumour-amd-to-release-four-phenom-ii-x6-cpus-in-q2/8443.html Via Fudzilla: http://www.fudzilla.com/content/view/17683/1/
     
  18. ekeane

    ekeane Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,464
    Good

    Finally some good news from amd, sure they may not be as fast as the top intel cpu's however they probably won't cost half as much.

    If amd can learn anything from ati, it would be good if they started releasing new/faster cpu's every 6-12 months that are 90-95% of intel at 70-75% of the cost.

    I am more impressed about what amd has to offer at the moment (i have owned both) as they are well priced and seem to perform quite good.
     
  19. Frontl1ne

    Frontl1ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,886
    Sweet... should have some money saved up by then.

    I'm more interested in the Phenom II X4 9xxT CPUs than the X6 cpus, would like to see if AMD's made any improvements over the current PIIs.
     
  20. Rampage101

    Rampage101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,032
    Location:
    Country NSW
    sorry if this has already been answered, but are AMD looking to move the 32nm any time soon?
     

Share This Page