1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Consolidated Business & Enterprise Computing Rant Thread

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by elvis, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. Iceman

    Iceman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,647
    Location:
    Brisbane (nth), Australia

    I don't know what you did for that output..

    Code:
    Pinging www.thelongestdomainnameintheworldandthensomeandthensomemoreandmore.com [94.126.42.50] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 94.126.42.50: bytes=32 time=289ms TTL=45
    Reply from 94.126.42.50: bytes=32 time=288ms TTL=45
    Reply from 94.126.42.50: bytes=32 time=288ms TTL=45
    Reply from 94.126.42.50: bytes=32 time=288ms TTL=45
    
    Ping statistics for 94.126.42.50:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 288ms, Maximum = 289ms, Average = 288ms
    
    Right click, "Mark", paste.

    What's so hard about that?
     
  2. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,927
    Location:
    Sydney
    holy fuck i never knew about 'mark' :thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:

    (although from a UI perspective it is redundant and bad design. Mark should always be active.)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    42,502
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Nothing. But people are lazy and don't care about how hard they make other people's lives. In their mind, they've submitted the information required, and it's now up to IT guy to turn it off and turn it back on again (because that's all we do, right?).
     
  4. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14,227
    Highliging the fact that in a command prompt, things aren't seen as words and lines.

    [​IMG]

    I shouldn't be able to highlight like that.

    So if you wanted to highlight the Command, (without the prompt) and the result, you would struggle, because the first $prompt chars of the copy will be cut off.
     
  5. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    Hella south west
    This.
    We are power-monkeys who do nothing anyway.
     
  6. scottath

    scottath Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,575
    Location:
    Sydney
    HP have a hand in Nutanix? Thought it was all Supermicro hardware.....

    Sorry to go a little off topic, but:
    Anyone had any experience with Nutanix? They have submitted a proposal for our virtual project and look rather appealing atm.
    Only a small project - 2/3 Hosts + Direct attached SAN (SAS)/Traditional SAN/Nutanix are proposals we are looking at.

    Thanks
     
  7. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14,227
    Nutanix and Dell are partnered or something - http://www.nutanix.com/press-releases/2014/06/24/nutanix-announces-global-agreement-with-dell/

    The Nutanix guy will pop into the thread if you look into a mirror and say his name 3 times.
     
  8. Iceman

    Iceman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,647
    Location:
    Brisbane (nth), Australia
    It totally should. it's awesome for extracting a column of info.

    Column select was a feature of many DOS based things (ms-dos edit for example). It's great when you don't want to have to import the text into something else and fiddle with it.

    It's all supermicro now, it was some other whitebox vendor in the early nodes (I forgot which one) but since it's really just software, they're partnering with Dell but the dell stuff can't be combined with the straight nutanix stuff. I'd stick with the vanilla stuff for now unless dell are offering some out of this world pricing.

    I think bozzy mixed up HP/Dell

    So far it's a very cost effective converged infrastructure. Be careful comparing it to a roll your own. Because;

    The ability to easily expand/manage/maintain converged on demand is usually more cost effective than trying to manage the individual bits between a few people.

    There's also a lot of value in the management of vmware *by* nutanix that's hard to quantify in raw $$ (like most time managment in IT).
     
  9. tin

    tin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,416
    Location:
    Narrabri NSW
    Roughly 50% of copying I do from Windows text consoles I only partially capture, just like that. Like tools that output to a table, but I only want a list from one column - for example.
     
  10. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,925
    Location:
    Sydney
    Nutanix is SuperMicro, they had some other OEM on some older models but that backfired.

    Dell sell their own HyperConverged with Nutanix.

    I like Nutanix a lot (biased a little as we are a partner). If you are looking for compute and storage it is a no brainer, however if you are looking for compute or storage then it's a little harder to justify to management.

    No i was talking about Dell, e.g. Dell+Aruba, Dell+Nutanix,DellForce10
     
  11. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    Hella south west
    People who jerk their dicks to LDAP.

    Me: Can you use a non-domain authenticated local account for me
    Douche: My domain credentials have the same rights.
    Repeat infinitely.

    :upset: Ready to stab.
     
  12. hosh0

    hosh0 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,969
    Location:
    Sydney N.S.W
    Who even allows normal users to use a local account?
     
  13. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    Hella south west
    Not dealing with a normal user, this is lead engineer.
     
  14. scottath

    scottath Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,575
    Location:
    Sydney
    Awesome, thanks for that.

    Thanks for the info there too.....still looking into it all - and yea - doing all at once to replace circa 2009 infrastructure.
     
  15. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,709
    Location:
    Brisbane
    What makes their title any different in relation to domain vs workgroup credentials?
     
  16. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    Hella south west
    They have full access to all credentials. Hosh0 made a comment about giving normal users local account privileges. Just explaining this isn't a normal user.
     
  17. hosh0

    hosh0 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,969
    Location:
    Sydney N.S.W
    Yeah right, sorry I was thinking this is just some regular person trying to get in and do their daily job. I get certain positions should have access to local accounts, but local accounts should only ever be used as a last resort imo.
     
  18. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,925
    Location:
    Sydney
    Let me know if you need any help
     
  19. malbert

    malbert Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Canberra
    <rant>

    People who say 'you can't use $product because it isn't on the EPL', twisting a risk based assessment into a prescriptive box ticking exercise because they've run out of real arguments. The really annoying thing is that decision makers don't bother to even skim through the Controls document, let alone the Compliance/Non-Compliance section, so the conversation devolves into a FUD fest.

    Twitching with irritiation. Need a change of scenery soon.

    </rant>

    Edit: removed duplicate word
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2015
  20. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    Hella south west
    All good mate, I didn't specify.
    The reason a local account is being requested is so a service running automatically can pass on permissions to a NAS.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: