1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Consolidated Xeon E5-2670 Thread (The now $100 8-Core LGA2011 CPU) NO LISTING SALES!

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by sonicthemouse, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. Tommo_Aus

    Tommo_Aus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Adelaide
    What's the story with Taobao? Is there an English site? Has anyone ordered from there before? Is postage to Aus easy?
     
  2. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,085
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Had a look, no paypal, could get burn if things go wrong.
     
  3. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Crap wish i knew about them before. Could have saved a $100 bucks. Owe well i know next time.

    Not if you can pay with a credit card. You got 120 days to do a charge back. With visa anyway but other cards would have something similar.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2016
  4. joshpond

    joshpond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Townsville
    Picked up a Asus P9X79WS board from Im_Late
    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=1191808
    and I do have a CPU on the way. Might have some ram lying around.

    Then ended up getting the Natex one mainly as it has ram as well. Not sure which way I'll go just yet..... The s2600cp intel board, if only it had x16 slots.

    Josh
     
  5. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,846
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Looks like an engineering sample of the six core E5-2660v2.
     
  6. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Yeah the intel board has 1 pciex 16 slot which is fine for me. Only want one GPU. It's more the lack of SATA connections. I think it only has 6 all up. 2 x 6gbs and 4 x 3gbs
     
  7. LastKookie

    LastKookie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
  8. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,085
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
  9. LastKookie

    LastKookie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Oh wow, that sounds tedious, thanks for letting me know :thumbup:
     
  10. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    What is a good solution for adding SATA raid to a Intel s2600c2j. It doesn't have any SAS ports. Would like 8 ports.
     
  11. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,085
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    IBM M1015.
     
  12. joshpond

    joshpond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Townsville
    I was tossing up the 1015 or the 5105 I think it is.
    I have some spare sas drives floating around but need a back plane too so starts to add up.
    Josh
     
  13. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,085
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    M5015 won't do IT mode. If you want zfs 1015 is the way to go.
     
  14. joshpond

    joshpond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Townsville
    Was going to go raid 10 with the sas drives.
    Is zfs worth it and will it work with sas drives. Want to see if I can make a network storage for all the vm.
    Josh
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
  15. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Thanks. Will look into them. they seem like what I'm looking for.

    Dumb question but what's the back plane for? Is that just for rack mount?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
  16. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    What does the Advanced features key do. Do you need that for raid 5 or 6. Also that card has full size sas ports. Forwhen buying a cable. Sorry never used sas before.
     
  17. joshpond

    joshpond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Townsville
    So you can plug in hdds/hot swap
     
  18. Tommo_Aus

    Tommo_Aus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yep, the 1015 is a great option. Should be ~$100.
     
  19. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,755
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The key just enables raid 6 and raid 60. raid5/50 should be available by default.

    Not sure what you mean by full size ports. the ports on the card are SFF-8087, so in most cases, you'll want a SFF-8087 (host) to 4x sas/sata (target).
     
  20. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Just noticed there's SAS and mini SAS.
    To raid 6 or not to raid 6. I have a raid 6 array atm. Was thinking about going to a raid 5 setup but not sure atm. Thanks for the info.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: