Consolidated Xeon E5-2670 Thread (The now $100 8-Core LGA2011 CPU) NO LISTING SALES!

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by sonicthemouse, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,664
    Location:
    Melbourne
    There's many types of connectors for SAS. best to just use the connector name to avoid confusion and buying the wrong item. Not even sure what a full size sas connector would be? at a guess SFF-8484 as used in older LSI cards.

    How large are your drives? IIRC, raid5 cant really be trusted with drives 2tb+ due to the uncorrectable read error rates.
     
  2. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,450
    M1015 sucks for R5, defintely wouldn't go down that route.
    If you want actual hardware RAID (& not doing ZFS), then M5015
     
  3. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    There 3 TB.

    ZFS? What options are there for a M1015 then. Raid 10? Might look into a M5015. Anyone know what they roughly cost.

    Man computers are a rabbit hole.

    Can anyone summarize the pros cons of ZFS over Raid 5 or 6
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
  4. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,450
    yes, but not in this thread *wavesbyebye* :p
     
  5. Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,634
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    is the multiplier on these chips locked @ 26 or 33 for the max turbo freq?
     
  6. ikonz0r

    ikonz0r Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,550
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    I'd almost certainly say 33 as to get to 3.3 @ 26 you would be pushing 125fsb ... just can't see intel doing this for stability reasons...
     
  7. Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,634
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    do you know if you can select / force them to run @ 33 multiplier like the i7 chips?

    my board can run @ 129mhz FSB so I may get a decent OC if it can run @ 33x multi as well.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    sonicthemouse

    sonicthemouse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    804
    Location:
    3207 (BH) / 3033 (AH)
    Has already been discussed earlier in the thread, these chips can't do the max multi on all cores simultaneously :upset:
     
  9. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,572
    Did you finally get your R4E running with the 2670 and all four memory channels working??

    I am waiting for those promised benchmarks
     
  10. Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,634
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    damn :( ill see how it goes anyway as I have a spare x79 board here to test it with anyway
     
  11. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,664
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Max multi i can get is 3.0ghz on all cores simultaneously
     
  12. zenki

    zenki Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Sorry, I'm new to this stuff.
    Will a single socket cpu m/b,eg hp? z420, z620, dell 7JNH0 etc work?
    Will any lga2011 server m/b work?

    I'm not familiar with the motherboard support.
    Can anyone please elaborate?

    Thanks
     
  13. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,644
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073


    Yes. Yes, as long as it's the right 2011 socket.
     
  14. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,020
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yup I'm going to score a Z420 workstation from work and planning on slapping one of these babies in it.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    sonicthemouse

    sonicthemouse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    804
    Location:
    3207 (BH) / 3033 (AH)
    Yeah just tonight I fired up the RIVE and it's all good, all 8 slots up and running.

    Here's a fun fact: I popped the E5-2670 in the RIVE and tried the Asus "CPU Level Up" option under the OC settings. It dropped my RAM from 1600 to ~1426 or some random number, but boosted my base clock from 2.6 to ~2.735

    Don't know exactly what it did (in terms of BCLK / multi adjustments etc), but it booted into BIOS without a problem. Haven't got an OS on there to test further but it's interesting nonetheless.

    Benchmarks will come, but first I need to find a case to house this contraption. The RIVE just doesn't quite fit in the case I had the RIVF in. It physically fits but there's a bit of case structure (holds the 5.25" cage up) which touches the bottom of the board by like 2 mm.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,634
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    whats the highest multiplier you have had on all 8 cores under load?
     
  17. zenki

    zenki Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    So if the m/b is a server m/b then ecc ram is required?
    If it's not server m/b then normal ram is ok?
    Any specific server m/b recommended, eg. dell, hp, etc or just get the cheapest one? (only looking for a single cpu slot)

    Anyone can direct me where to find a good cheap ecc ram?
    Also most of the use m/b sold online doesn't have the i/o panel. Any idea where to find them?

    Thanks
     
  18. HobartTas

    HobartTas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    877
    AFAIK its generally "not required" on a server MB, however, since you are capable of running ECC memory (with Xeons only, but not I3/I5/I7's) then its a good idea to use it over normal non-ECC memory.
     
  19. zenki

    zenki Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Why ecc over normal ram?
    Also forgot to ask, will a new PSU be needed for a server m/b or a normal one can do?

    Thanks
     
  20. Seraphic

    Seraphic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adelaide
    New to the 2670 and X79 world. Picked up an Asus X79 board. I would be happy to get all cores running at 3.0ghz all day if possible. How do you go about locking it to that?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: