Consolidated Xeon E5-2670 Thread (The now $100 8-Core LGA2011 CPU) NO LISTING SALES!

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by sonicthemouse, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,299
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Not to mention that's unbuffered ecc, so I am 99% certain it will work, however whether the ecc function is actually active is another question all together.
     
  2. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,789
    Which would be an issue. I run a Solaris machine with RAID-Z2 which is why I went for the ECC RAM plus Xeon CPU originally on the host. Oh well, short lived excitement was still exciting :).
     
  3. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,299
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    you can check whether it's working using memtest. My asus x79 works.
     
  4. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,789
    That might be worth doing. Won't be hard to take one of those sticks from the server and test it in the desktop. Have to send a service alert to all my stakeholders (i.e. me) with the information about the service interruption.
     
  5. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,307
    I can't remember what memtest says to display that ECC is functional - refresh me please?
     
  6. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,299
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    memtest always defaults to ecc off but if you can go to options and toggle ecc on then it's working.
     
  7. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
    Not sure about VMware but there is no problems with AMD or Nvidia in KVM as long as your cpu and board support VT-x and VT-d and your GPU has a UEFI BIOS. USB is also working fine. There's a huge reddit on it and various other sites have covered the build (with KVM)
     
  8. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
  9. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,307
    very nice! :)
    I wouldn't mind that mobo! :p
    how much RAM you sticking in?
     
  10. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    128GB DDR3 1600MHz ECC registered. Going the full 24/7 stability PC.
    In the picture though is 196Gb of ram. ( same as above )

    I have 2 more mobos on the way, I only need 2, got a spare just incase of a DOA and if all is good i'll be offering it here for sale for a lucky OCAU'er who hasn't had much luck finding a board.
     
  11. ikonz0r

    ikonz0r Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,551
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    Don't suppose anyone has some ECC Registered memory they wish to offload accidently thinking their consumer C602 board could handle it ? trying to match some samsung 1333 :lol:
     
  12. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,949
    Location:
    Melbourne 3103
    4gig sticks or 8 gig sticks???


     
  13. ikonz0r

    ikonz0r Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,551
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    8's

    I aint fasting :lol:
     
  14. NitroGuy

    NitroGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hey guys, I've read through the thread so please forgive me if this question has been asked already:

    Since this is a Xeon CPU, isn't it possible some desktop apps will not work because this is a server CPU???

    I had problems when I was running Windows 2003 because many apps will state "This OS is a server OS and this app only runs on desktop versions of Windows such as XP/Vista."
     
  15. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane


    That's an issue with the operating system not the CPU. If you had installed XP/Vista on that machine you would have been fine.
     
  16. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,459
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I can't see any reason why an application would care what x86 CPU you have. I had a 1231v3 before the 2670 and nothing I have tried to run has ever cared about the specific CPU model, so you will be fine.
     
  17. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,789
    A few years ago (maybe 2 now?) when I built the server the whole DPIO thing was new and shiney and only AMD supported the GPU pass through for proper 3D acceleration etc. Since then I haven't kept up with the changes as what I have works for me. That was until someone drove a dump truck full of socket 2011 8 core Xeons up to the Internet...
     
  18. Ck21

    Ck21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    661
    Location:
    SA
    FYI, nVidia drivers check for telltale signs its running on a hypervisor, if it does, it refuses to run, as its a "feature" of quadros/tesla's only.

    If you enable the options to hide KVM from guest OS's, its not a problem and geforce gpus work just fine.
     
  19. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,789
    That seems familiar, actually from when I put my ESXi box together. I was at first going to do KVM instead of VMware however the GPU thing and the (then?) slightly better performance of ESXi as KVM still essentially has (had?) a second level of abstraction over ESXi.

    All pretty OT for the Xeon thing maybe but given the number of people looking at some kind of virtual server with them maybe not?
     
  20. joshpond

    joshpond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Location:
    Townsville
    With everyone who does gpu passthrough, does the hdmi audio passthrough as well?
    I've got an AMD 6550 i think, basic card for a windows vm. The gpu works but the hdmi audio is either not working or in use? This is with xenserver.
    Josh
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: