Consolidated Xeon E5-2670 Thread (The now $100 8-Core LGA2011 CPU) NO LISTING SALES!

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by sonicthemouse, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
    Looks like I have a RAM problem :/

    Just running a full memtest while I go to work but I've had a few app exception issues pop up, one in Prime95 just now and I think it was RAM.

    I'm running at 1600 as spec.. maybe the timings aren't right? Not sure.

    This is the RAM i bought:
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Samsung-...CL11-Registered-REG-ECC-Memory-/231910086281?

    Mathuisella is there any specific timings I need to change in the Lenovo BIOS?
     
  2. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    I don't believe so.

    When i booted up the lenovo all was sweet. I did not put a HDD and install an Operating system on it though as by that point my Asrock board had arrived and didn't want to fuck with it and reinstall again.

    could you take a few pictures of the settings you have ? ( every page of the bios )

    also the lenovo board, i read was a little picky upon which slots you used for the ram.

    Have a look here, i hope this helps. Also remember, with so many memory modules, it's easy to get a 'bad mount' with one which can make the system unstable or not even post at all.

    The Asrock boards i have were more tolerant than the lenovo for which slots you could populate in which order ( they would boot any combination as long as there was atleast one dimm slot filled per CPU fitted ) but the lenovo, while still a great board with USB 3.0 and an onboard sound card were a bit more finicky with ram.


    Click to view full size!



    Click to view full size!
     
  3. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
    Cheers for that - though that's how I assumed I had to install it anyway :)

    8 dimms, in slots 1,2,3,4 per CPU

    The eBay seller advised me to try cleaning the contacts with an eraser and I'll see if memtest can narrow it down for me.

    I guess there's still a chance the particular type of RAM i had doesn't like the board timings. I might go check them in a sec
     
  4. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    Don't clean contacts with a rubber...

    use tissue and methylated spirits. or Isoprol rubbing alcohol.
     
  5. Peromaniac

    Peromaniac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Melb, 3094
    Yup! ^

    Go down to Bunnings and grab a small bottle of isopropyl alcohol and use a q-tip to clean the contacts.
     
  6. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    What makes you think it's ram? The whole point of ECC ram is catch and correct errors on the fly so you don't even notice it. And when you do memtest you should turn off ECC otherwise it's working against you.
     
  7. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
    Well I thought it's prob RAM since it only crashed the application.

    So.. would memtest be different to Prime95 in terms of ECC recovery? That might explain why I can't reproduce it in memtest.

    Memtest showed up nothing despite running all day.

    Just fired up Prime95 64bit in WinPE10 and same result (eventually) - a crash.

    Now I wonder whether it's RAM temperature? I've never had issues with RAM overheating before, but I notice that using one of the hardware monitor tools on this WinPE10 distro it says one bank is currently 80C (while Prime'ing)

    That's pretty high no?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2016
  8. Icepic2005

    Icepic2005 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Sydney

    Rampage has dual bios. try the other bios.
    You could check to see that the LN2 switch isnt on...
     
  9. OP
    OP
    sonicthemouse

    sonicthemouse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    3207 (BH) / 3033 (AH)
    Yeah could defs be RAM overheating.

    I had the exact same problem in my dual 771 setup.

    I had 4x 4gb FBDIMM sticks with 4 slots free between the populates slots and no issues at all.

    Upgraded to 8x4 gb sticks, and no space between the RAM sticks, and had those crashes in Prime95 and Intel Burn Test.

    Tried each 4x4 gb set separately, no issues, was puzzled.

    Eventually I had a look at the RAM temps and they were insanely high - apparently FBDIMM needs active cooling :lol:

    Stuck a 120mm fan blowing air down onto all 8 sticks, hey presto, all issues fixed :D
     
  10. xtreme2k

    xtreme2k Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,277
    Location:
    Sydney
    HWinfo64 can monitor the individual DIMM temp, this might be useful to isolate the problem.

    Also might try another version of Prime95. Latest is 28.9 I believe.
     
  11. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
    Yep HWinfo64 is the app built into the WinPE distro (which is f**king awesome btw.. if anyone wants it search for WinPE 10 Sergei Strelec)

    Prime95 is the latest version (i downloaded that with the included Opera browser, and extracted it to the USB stick :p

    CoreTemp i had to install (to a RAMdrive)

    On fans... seems the board has 5-pin connectors for "Memory fans".. finally managed to track down some adapters though they're for Dell:
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/1pcs-5-Pin-...in-Fan-Adapter-Convertion-Cable-/262168722037
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2016
  12. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    watercool the ram :D
     
  13. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
    lol...

    I ran the "In-Place large FTT's" test - the max power one although strangely enough it didn't raise the CPU temp as high as earlier... maybe was just the room temp or the thermal paste settling in better? :p

    ANnyway that test ran all night with no issues so I assume it must be the RAM. Once it's in a case instead of on the table the air-flow should be better no?

    Also - I'm not convinced those DIMM temps are real - they didn't move from 80C even when the machine was idle.. surely that can't be right.
     
  14. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    touch a ram chip, if you can get your pinky between 2 dimms you will see they do get warm. maybe you've got a bad stick of ram that's a hot one ?
     
  15. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
    Oh yeh.. the whole bank in front of the U12S was hot to touch in that high mem stress test.

    Notice the Lenovo boards have some extra 5-pin fan connectors for memory fans? :p I'm going to try and use those with some home-made cables
     
  16. partybear

    partybear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    891
    Location:
    Ballarat, Victoria
    Hey what do you guys think a gigabyte ga-x79-ud3 would be worth second hand assuming it works with these cpus?
     
  17. Peromaniac

    Peromaniac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Melb, 3094
    Is that the 4 slot (ram) one?

    If so maybe $160-200 given current prices.
     
  18. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,264
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    These things dont really have anything on a i7-4930k apart from the 2 cores do they.

    I have my 4930k at 4500mhz with 2400mhz ram.
     
  19. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    Hobart
  20. hairy

    hairy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    drivers

    one issue I'm having is network drivers for a setup I got from natex.
    I have tried heaps of drivers but none work ?
    has anyone got a link to the drivers they are using for windows 10 ?
    in b4 why are you running win 10 ? because the rig is using pryosim.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: