corsair 3000mhz asrock b350

Discussion in 'Memory' started by HannibalK1ng, Sep 12, 2017.

  1. HannibalK1ng

    HannibalK1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    having issues with ram on an asrock b350 board
    best ive set it to is 2666, anything more and it will not work....
    but weird this is ive set it to 2666 stress test gaming no issues but sometimes if i reboot the PC it will post and reboot about 4-5 times, is this normal
     
  2. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Tas
    How many sticks do you have? Single sided or double sided (rank? 2x4G or 1x8G?)? Do you know what your memory chips are (Thaiphoon Burner will tell you)?

    The multiple reboots is memory training, you can turn that off in the bios once you're happy and your memory is stable.

    Is it the Pro4? There could be a few reasons you're having issues, the two most likely reasons are the IMC is overwhelmed by too many ranks or the default timings for the motherboard are bad, is your memory on the QVL and in the correct slots?.

    An example of best case for IMC load is 2 x SR (1x8G) with worst case would be 4 x DR (2x4G) sticks. The more Mhz and tighter timings also loads up the IMC, so the more ranks you have the lower your attainable speed will likely be.

    Normally you can push the IMC harder by increasing the SOC voltage (generally because it's the fabric or 'glue' causing issues) or sometimes a bit of VTT, but alas the Asrock B350 Pro4 does not have these options.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  3. OP
    OP
    HannibalK1ng

    HannibalK1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    so running the Asrock AB350 Fatal1ty Gaming K4

    using this Corsair ram 2x8GB running in the correct slots - cmk16gx4m2b3000c15
     
  4. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    900
  5. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Tas
    Those are single sided Hynix M-die sticks, those particular sticks aren't on your QVL but others are.

    Is your bios the latest version? If not update it.

    Also are you just manually increasing the speed or are you setting XMP?

    As shmity said you're probably going to want your ram as a positive number, so I would set it to 'use XMP' and bump your CAS up to 16 initially.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    HannibalK1ng

    HannibalK1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    tried doing it manually and auto....
     
  7. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    900
    How close to the timings and voltages were you to the spreadsheet? Up the SOC voltage a little as well.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    HannibalK1ng

    HannibalK1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    so i set it to 2666 and changed the first part of the timing to 16 (from 15) and its now stable at this speed.

    will leave it for a little now.

    a new bios update came out but ill wait a few weeks to see if most are happy with it and try to update and play with the timings again
     

Share This Page