1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Cygnus X1.

Discussion in 'Modding Worklogs' started by oldnewby, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. Tech-Kid

    Tech-Kid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    420
    Dude this is HAWT!

    Your the man!

    Man I wish I had a case so sexy. Seriously, can I pay you to make me one?
     
  2. archibaw

    archibaw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Tamworth NSW
    I don't think I'll ever have enough money to buy one.:( Awsome skill, totally awesome case! Just out of interest adding up your time and cost of material how much would your case be worth?
    Keep up the great work
     
  3. OP
    OP
    oldnewby

    oldnewby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks, the edges are straight but far from smooth, you can see this
    in some of the pics. There are heavy file marks on most of the edges,
    but once all the parts are made the whole thing will be taken apart and
    sanded smooth. This will be a big, boring and time consuming task.

    Haha., thanks. Well this will take many months to make, so, once it's
    finished I won't want to do it again.

    Thanks, the material, If I think about it would add up to several hundred
    dollars, maybe four or five, but the time, I can't even guess at what that
    would be worth.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    oldnewby

    oldnewby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The chassis supports were the part of the case that I was
    least concerned about but they have turned out to be the
    most difficult so far.

    I started off using the cardboard model to cut the front support
    from 3mm plate, but as soon as it was cut and filed, instead of
    bending it up, it was stood on end.....

    [​IMG]

    This led me down a path completely different from where I started out,
    but after much time wasting...........

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It wasn't until a work buddy turned some pads for me that things got
    back on track.
    These are 45mm in diameter and 20mm high.

    [​IMG]

    4mm hole right through and a 10mm hole in the base to accept the head
    of a cap screw.

    [​IMG]

    So full circle back to the original idea.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It is proving to be extremely difficult to get the bends correct. I've posted some
    pic's here to show you how it can look but it's not finished and needs further attention
    to the bends.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Once the front supports are finished, the back ones should be much easier as only one
    bend needs to be made here.
    I should also add that I'm still not sure if I like the way this looks, but after the rear is
    made I can get a better idea.
    What do you think?
    Are the pads OK, or should I dump them and go for something like in the first pic?
     
  5. slamaa

    slamaa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,064
    Location:
    Reservoir, VIC
    wow, those feet are insane, great job.
     
  6. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    I think try fitting slightly smaller pads to those legs (or slightly heavier legs) would look better IMO

    ATM they look a little too 'chunky' :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2009
  7. OP
    OP
    oldnewby

    oldnewby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks slamaa. :thumbup:

    Yep I think those pads will be OK with heavier legs.
     
  8. xzlantek

    xzlantek (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    melBORN.vic.au
    man, that looks crazy! i wish i could build my own case.

    rock on dude :thumbup:
     
  9. OP
    OP
    oldnewby

    oldnewby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks xzlantek. :)

    To make sure the supports are strong and also look that way I went and bought
    some 25x12mm bar.

    [​IMG]

    This is too high as is, so some material has to be cut away to make room for the pad.
    Also a small angle is cut on top for looks.

    [​IMG]

    And cut.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    And filed. But it's not filed all the way because I want to have a look at it on the
    chassis and the second front support needs to be made so the two can be held
    together in the vice and filed identically.

    [​IMG]

    And I like it, though it's hard to tell with just one.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    So I'll go and make the rest. The rear should be easy as it's just one
    bar right the way across. ;)
     
  10. nipper575

    nipper575 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Looks much better with the chunky legs.
     
  11. raintonr

    raintonr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Chunky

    Dude... that 25x12mm bar is much better. Nice work.

    Can't wait to see how you end this, it's top stuff! :thumbup:
     
  12. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,377
    Location:
    4109
    +1 on the chunky loving
    imho, the pads need 3 or 4 horizontal channel grooves about 3mm deep :confused:
    any chance of a mock up ?

    edit- doesn't need to be grooves, just needs something to break up the flat surfaces
    hope i dont offend your plans
    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!
    Hosted by UGBox Image Store
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  13. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!

    Agreed :thumbup: :D
     
  14. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,377
    Location:
    4109
    i'd guess it would be difficult to do it on to the completed pads ???
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  15. Ephphatha

    Ephphatha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Bathurst NSW
    Shouldn't be, put a long screw down the already drilled center hole, and put that in a lathe.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    oldnewby

    oldnewby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks for the comments. :thumbup:


    Plans?:shock:What plans!:lol:
    No, I did actually consider this but couldn't make up my
    mind so left them as is in case I didn't like it.


    I couldn't wait to see what the two front supports looked like so I sneaked
    out before work and made the second one.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    And I'm very pleased with this solution.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  17. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    I'm in love/lust :o
     
  18. atech

    atech Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2009
  19. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    I bet we will see a Tt clone soon :D
     
  20. [/\V3NG3R]

    [/\V3NG3R] Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Sydney
    lol.

    but yeh it looks like nothing i have ever seen, not in a negative way [like seeing a lame duck crossing the road (not the metaphorical lame duck, but a real lame duck)], but i mean it in a positive way (like when you first discover some new chocolate bar, and it turns out tasting really nice, even though its like nothing you've ever seen)...

    anyway i'll keep an eye on this
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: