Deneb vs Vishera in wPrime 32M

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by cbjaust, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Was just killing time and since I have a server with my old Phenom II x4 940 in it and my new PC with an FX-8350 I thought I'd run a quick bench of wPrime 32M with the Vishera set to 4 threads to match the Deneb CPU.

    /TLDR
    wPrime 32M results:
    Deneb 4 Threads @ 3.4GHz = 11.760s
    Vishera 4 Threads @ 4.6GHz = 11.812s

    Yes, the Phenom II x4 940 is a touch faster with its 1.2GHz clock speed deficit!

    Screen Shots:
    Deneb @ 3.4GHz
    [​IMG]

    Vishera @ 4.6GHz
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Digit

    Digit Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,849
    Location:
    Sydney
    I am quite glad i haven't upgraded as yet haha, 955 still kicking it :D

    Would be interesting if the clocks were the same but all cores were used and also full potential of both.
     
  3. Frontl1ne

    Frontl1ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,886
    How does vishera do with all threads enabled?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    With all 8 threads Vishera comes down to about 9 seconds @ 4.6GHz.
     
  5. 2_stroke

    2_stroke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,330
    Location:
    cranbourne 3977
    You really have to look at the 8350 as a quad core with HT, its not really a fair test as there modules not cores as such. Can't you disable core 2, 4, 6, 8 so each module has 1 core using the cache and then test?
     
  6. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,857
    Location:
    Canberra
    I don't think that's true. AMD advertise it as an 8-core CPU, so I'd treat it like an 8-core CPU. If it can't compete with 'real' 8-core CPUs, that's AMD's problem. If AMD would like it to be compared to quad-core CPUs, they're welcome to advertise it as a quad-core and bring back Thuban as their high-end six-core option.
     
  7. Melkor1337

    Melkor1337 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    503
    They really should have been sold as quads..
     
  8. xlot

    xlot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, NSW
    Yeah, timely thread.

    I have one of the Asus AM3 motherboards which will take AM3+ cpu's with just a bios upgrade - so I could swap *just* the cpu.

    I was considering replacing my cpu (955BE) with something like an FX-6300, but it looks like there's no real point, so I'll use the money for a bigger SSD instead.
     
  9. 2_stroke

    2_stroke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,330
    Location:
    cranbourne 3977
    Get a used x6 pII, lol have a 1055T oc'd up to 3.7ghz and handles any game i throw at it. Will be going a 8350 later on though for encoding and newer games which make use of it.

    AMD said bulldozer would own all as well so that takes care of that statement lol, its all marketing there's no way they could touch a Xeon E5 2650 ect and we all know that. Lol they probably wise they did just slap and 2 cores onto a thuban and work on k10 arc improvements, but its to late now :( Though at least there taken a new path, lol if they only sold the 6386 SE at the price of the 8350 we would see some mad amd sales lol
     
  10. OP
    OP
    cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    it was only *one* quick test which took me longer to upload the screenshots than run!
     
  11. sandeep

    sandeep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,174
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Quads and advertised as full time hyperthreading! :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: