Diablo II not working with vista

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by bumzilla, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. bumzilla

    bumzilla Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    3806
    I have a 64 bit vista. Diablo II is not working with vista. What should I do? Also google says that 32 bit doesn't work with it as well. Is that true?
    Error message: No program start menu found
    What should i do?
    Cheers
    Matt
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2008
  2. OP
    OP
    bumzilla

    bumzilla Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    3806
    Fixed

    FIXED :D

    Mad :)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    bumzilla

    bumzilla Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    3806
    I will take that back.. Doesn't work. I have an old copied installation of diablo II and it cannot identify my version. I am trying to install it but that error comes up. Can I create a iso for my originial game to work so I can install it or?
     
  4. chicken-

    chicken- Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    Disable UAC or try running the setup.exe as Administrator (right click) and enable Win98 compat mode.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    bumzilla

    bumzilla Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    3806
    Hi thanx. whats uac?
    User accounts or something>?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bumzilla

    bumzilla Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    3806
    Hmm weird i can get it to open now. But i have to change the cd keys. Thing is gives me the same error to run the cd key program
     
  7. omen_child

    omen_child Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,693
    I've had it running with Vista on my wife's laptop without a problem.
     
  8. rtaylo13

    rtaylo13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Get Titan Quest + expansion instead. It's a newer version of Diablo with everything improved. It's probably in the bargain bins by now.
     
  9. Jul1an

    Jul1an Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Lancefield, Freezing
    he said he wants to play diablo 2, he isnt asking for opinions on what else to play he's asking how to get it working.
     
  10. rtaylo13

    rtaylo13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Yes I can read, but I gave him that info anyway in case he wasn't aware of TQ. And if he can't get D2 to work and craves D2-esque actoin he can get fucken TQ instead, which is better. See? :thumbup:
     
  11. asd

    asd (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Sydney
    He could also get XP, which is a better version of Vista, but he doesn't want that, he wants Diablo 2 to run on Vista
     
  12. rtaylo13

    rtaylo13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    What the fuck is up with you internet warriors? The only contributions you've made to the thread is to berrate me, least I offered what may be useful info to the OP given his predicament for fuck sake.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    bumzilla

    bumzilla Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    3806
    Thanx guys. Seems like i need XP to run this game. I have vista installed. How i install XP with vista? How i dual boot it? Cheers!
     
  14. terrapin

    terrapin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    Carulan
    I'm playing D2 right now on vista, no need for XP. I just enabled compatibility mode for XP and it works perfect.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    bumzilla

    bumzilla Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    3806
    64 bit or?
     
  16. Assasinator_2

    Assasinator_2 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    Rockhampton
  17. terrapin

    terrapin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    Carulan
    I'm using 32 bit.

    Regarding that above link, ticking "Disable Desktop Composition" fixes it too but it will turn off your Aero whenever you play the game.
     
  18. Assasinator_2

    Assasinator_2 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    Rockhampton
    Considering you're concentrating on the game, I doubt that's an issue. It takes all of a second to flick aero back on afterwards.
     
  19. Sebstar

    Sebstar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,504
    Location:
    Sydney
    the only superior element of TQ compared to D2 is the graphics (which I might add chew up any PC's resources because the game is coded so badly)...
     
  20. Jul1an

    Jul1an Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Lancefield, Freezing
    just partition your hard drive and install xp on the smaller partition and stick d2 on it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: