DIY Solar panel setup on a budget

Discussion in 'Hobby Engineering' started by Mathuisella, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,046
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    Heh, thats completely automated for me.

    I will be rebuilding the switch box tonight, and will be adding a web interface to allow direct switching of things from a webpage. Means i can turn off lights and shit from upstairs if i forget.
     
  2. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,437
    Location:
    on the edge
    It's called exercise :lol: man I wish I had stairs to run up. Make it too easy & we get lazy complacent in out lives

    Maybe we can strap a generator/ dynamo on your legs somehow :confused:
     
  3. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,046
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    ha yeaa

    On a very shitty note, i lose nearly my entire solar array at 1:30pm due to the palm trees on the border of the property.
    Fucking shit.
     
  4. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,437
    Location:
    on the edge
    How tall are they if your on a second story building?
     
  5. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,046
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    Not really second story, more of an undercover garage that goes under the house, so 1.5 stories.

    They are probably at least 2.5 stories tall.
    Its on the neighbours property line too.
     
  6. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,437
    Location:
    on the edge
    Bring the Magnum Farm Boss up but it may alert them @ midnight. Buy him a gift hammock & his weight will pull the ferns over :leet:
     
  7. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,046
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    Annnnnnnnnd the rain is back, OH and i accidently put 12 volts on the 5 volt rail of my power switching control unit.

    all the smoke fell out.
     
  8. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,437
    Location:
    on the edge
    Did you upset another gypsy?
     
  9. vk2fro

    vk2fro Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Erskineville
    rainwulf, we know this is ocau, but pushing 2.5x the voltage through a device isn't overclocking, thats overvolting way too far :p
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    Funnily enough through a conductor, the voltage doesn't matter, it's the insulation around it that's the limiting factor to voltage, however current on the other hand, that's what creates the heat with potential hot issues ;)
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  11. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,046
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    5 volt arduino doesnt like 12. Okts, thats all that matters, so now im out a freetronics ether10. They arent cheap either.

    Oh well, will be upgrading to a mega with an ethernet shield.

    After i build a decent enclosure for the 240volt side. It will also do the remote switching of the 12 volt house power, lights, and the ir movement detector that will turn on lights as i walk under the garage. Will also do emergency lights too, so its going to be an all in one super control unit.
     

Share This Page