Do 4gb DDR2 SODIMMs Exist?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by zerosoma, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. 3Tone

    3Tone (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,335
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Are you sure they are 4GB MODULES not kits?
     
  2. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,493
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    yes, i put one in a mbp for 6GB (8gb has issues for some reason).
     
  3. GenoCyber

    GenoCyber Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Sydney
    Where is the cheapest place online to buy a 8GB kit, (4x4GB 800MHz SODIMM)?
     
  4. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,493
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    try some sleep first.
     
  5. 3Tone

    3Tone (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,335
    Location:
    Melbourne
    agreed! 4x4gb is 16gb cap'n snooze.
     
  6. GenoCyber

    GenoCyber Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ha ha. My mistake. I want to increase the memory of two notebooks to 8GB so mistyped.
     
  7. Radley

    Radley Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour
    why does he 'require' 8gb of ram? wouldn't it be better getting a desktop anyway?
     
  8. 3Tone

    3Tone (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,335
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You may need to carry your machine around to clients and demonstrate VM's.

    Some people use their PC for work you know (yeh pretty unbeleivable I know!)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: