Do i have to update amp to 4k?

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Sledge, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,589
    Location:
    Adelaide
    So we have a 4k TV but the amp won't do 4k.
    Do i have to update or can i send video to TV, but audio to amp?
     
  2. Zee

    Zee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,303
    Location:
    SYD/MNL/SIN/SFO
    Depends - what are your sources? Chances are, you have no 4k sources (yet).

    Running HDMI to TV, then optical back tot he amp usually results in a downgrade of the audio track to stereo.

    Z...
     
  3. nav

    nav Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    2,660
    Location:
    melbourne
    No, you don't have to update the amp.
    The TV will play HD/SD or whatever HDMI signal your amp is sending.

    -nav.
     
  4. faz

    faz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    how do you figure this?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,589
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Main source that I'm planning to run 4k from is a htpc
    I want to Bitstream HD audio where possible..

    And i doubt the TV would play HD audio suitably, plus i have seperate speakers for playing HD audio through
     
  6. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    900
    If your current amp doesn't support HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 then you will need to update it when you get your htpc to get proper 4k playback (which will also need to support both those things)
     
  7. BuD

    BuD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    brisbane
    this is the way i currently do it until i upgrade amp
    i wouldnt buy an amp right now as i would wait for the HDR dynamic ones
     
  8. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    900
    Any amp that does HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 will pass through a HDR signal just fine.
     
  9. BuD

    BuD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    brisbane
    HDR10 yes but the coming dynamic HDR?
     
  10. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,286
    Location:
    Twitch / Brisbane
    My 6 year old 5.1 channel sony amp doesn't do what you describe?
     
  11. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    900

    Ah I had missed this new standard. Higher bitrate via HDMI should be all that is needed to pass that signal through, couldn't see a definitive answer if HDMI2.0 would be upgraded via firmware to comply. Also depends if OP wants to wait 6+ months for top end hardware to drop or do a cheap update now and a more thorough update with a new TV in a few years.
     
  12. Holdenkicks

    Holdenkicks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Central Coast
    It's not the amp doing it. It's the tv downmixing the signal from its hdmi input to a stereo output on the optical output. Most TVs do this. It can be avoided by having the optical cable run directly from the source such as a bluray player to your av receiver.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,589
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Optical won't do HD bitstreaming though right?
     
  14. Zee

    Zee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,303
    Location:
    SYD/MNL/SIN/SFO
    Most TV's don't pass 5.1ch audio through from HDMI in to optical out. Some do, but not many. As mentioned by someone else, optical from source to amp will at least get you 5.1, but no HD audio.

    Z...
     
  15. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    Adelaide, 5051
    TOSLINK doesn't have the required bandwidth to support any of the HD codecs. If your TV does support passthrough from HDMI to Optical, you are limited to AC3 or DTS.
     
  16. enjam

    enjam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Does your TV support an Audio Return Channel (ARC) via HDMI? Also there are 4k devices such as the Panasonic UB900 4k bluray player than can output video and audio over separate HDMI outputs.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,589
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It does..
    http://www.lg.com/au/tvs/lg-65UF850T
    But i've never used it, how will that help?

    edit: it won't
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2017

Share This Page