Do I need Vlans? Help for this noob please.

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Niggle, Feb 2, 2019.

  1. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,283
    Location:
    Canberra
    Can you spoof the device in the android SDK and wrap it within a VM that VPN's out to a free instance in AWS.

    multiply the above, alternatively use a multi access VPN provider and grow until you need more than 80amps on 3phase ;)
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Niggle

    Niggle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The app developers claim that its very easy for them to see if you're using virtual android. I don't know how true that is. I have fifty phones anyway so its all good.
     
  3. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    How the fuck do you have fifty phones?
     
  4. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Is that who's been buying all the bargins from swap and shop?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Niggle

    Niggle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I bought a box of 50 phones from a mobile phone refurbishing business in the USA.
     
  6. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,302
    davros123

    how do you go about assigning/binding a specific VPN connection to a VLAN?
     
  7. davros123

    davros123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,928
    I use Pfsense.

    I created a vlan. Then created the vpn client. Iirc, it created an interface when i setup the vpn client end. I assigned it a local IP in the range I wanted to that interface (ie.192.168.20.1) and assigned it's port to the VLAN I'd defined (20) and setup dhcp on the interface. A few firewall rules and done.
     
    ae00711 likes this.
  8. s4mmy

    s4mmy Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have 4500 Nokia Lumias at work we need to get rid of.. what’s your offer?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Niggle

    Niggle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    They're windows based aren't they?
     
  10. s4mmy

    s4mmy Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah, you can flash them to android apparently if you’re only using wifi.
     

Share This Page