Dodo blocked incoming port 80

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by jd_johnson, Sep 28, 2008.

  1. jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Hi all,

    looking for some advice in case I have missed something.

    I have a ADSL connection with Dodo, I run a mail server and web server which have been running fine for months.

    On friday at 3pm the normal visitors to my forum started complaining that they could no longer access my forums.

    I checked everything at home and from inside my network everything was working including the forums. Apache is listening on port 80 checked with netstat.

    Replaced my netgear dl834g router with an identical new unit still no joy.

    By this time I am thinking that the problem is not at my end and the it appears that incoming port 80 is being blocked somewhere upstream.

    I confirmed this by looking at the logs in the router after I created a firewall rule to open ports 78 to 81 and then did a port scan of each port via an external web site.

    The log shows a rule match for port 78, 79 and 81 this I believe confirms that port 80 data is not being sent to my router.

    Does this make sense as the ISP seem to think is unlikely?

    Are there any other checks I can do to confirm that the incoming port 80 is being blocked at my ISP?

    cheers
     
  2. s3kemo

    s3kemo Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,889
    Location:
    in a house
    Check out the whingepool forums and see if someone else has had a similar thing. Seems strange to have only kicked in recently though :confused:
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I agree does seem strange.

    I have tried a temporary solution and moved my sites to port 5000.
     
  4. yoda123

    yoda123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    QLD
    Dodo probably found you where hosting a website on a home grade ADSL connection and as such blocked that from happening. Pretty sure it is in most clauses when you sign up that you wont do that.
     
  5. woodys_world69

    woodys_world69 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,004
    yeah they can block specific users for excessive bandwidth

    i know of 1 ISP that blocks SMTP incase of a virus spamming out to there server from a pc...

    Most occasions its for malware issues. not generally overuse they would hit 1 user.....btw how much bandwidth u go through a month?

    HTTP that is
     
  6. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,863
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Yah, i'd say that is what happened, quite a few ISP's won't allow it.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    That would be strange because I made it quite clear I would be doing that (hosting web sites) and that was the reason I went to Dodo because I could get the fixed IP and the higher bandwidth connection.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I have a 5p/5op gig per month which is really 2.5p/op as dodo count upload and download, this was a real surprise when I found this out. I use about 6-7 gig which I pay extra for and is capped at a maximum of $110 per month on a normal cost of $69 per month.

    I think I will be getting them to review the over the phone agreement as this was not even mentioned.
     
  9. fester2001

    fester2001 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,437
    Location:
    Tasmania. Fences:62
    Was there anything questionable being posted on these forums that dodo may have decided to remove?

    There are plenty of other isps that offer a Static IP address, dont count uploads and are much cheaper then that!

    That said propper web hosting is also unbelievably cheap.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I wouldn't think the content was questionable because its a lawn bowls forum. www.bowlsblog.com lmfao

    Open to suggestions!
     
  11. Ambush

    Ambush Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,956
    Location:
    Gladstone QLD Australia
    While this may sound like trolling, I am being perfectly serious: have you thought of switching to a better grade of ISP like Internode or Westnet? I know Internode have no issues with home servers and they don't count upload bandwidth.
     
  12. flu!d

    flu!d Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,865
    I run a mail server off a Dodo ISP connection and have run a webserver in the past with no issues. Have a loon in your members area and make sure there isn't an option to turn port 80 on and off, you can turn port 25 on and off.

    If your router supports loopback (most do). Go to the cmd prompt ant type telnet xx.xxx.xx.x 80 and see what response you get, otherwise, go here:

    http://www.canyouseeme.org/

    And check that port 80 is open.

    Are you sure port 80 is forwarded correctly to your server? Is the server running a static ip address or one that is reserved in DHCP? Its lease may have expired and the DHCP server changed it's internal ip address, so the port is now forwarded to the wrong ip?
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  13. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9

    Yep its all good, it was a working set up and I have a temporary work around by changing Apache to listen on port 5000 and opened port 5000 on my router firewall, I then web forwarded my domain to port 5000 (I love zoneedit).

    Its working fine and I am positive that any port 80 traffic is not being forwarded to my ip this can be shown from the router log files. Opened ports 78-81 as a firewall rule then run external scan of ports 78,79,80 and 80, check log file on router and I have only rule matches for 78,79,81. Using this method you can ignore the computer setup as you are only looking at traffic to the router firewall. Log file confirms no port 80 traffic is getting to the router but eveything else is.

    I only run a small internal network so I don't use DHCP, as I said looking at the router firewall I can discount the computer setup if its not getting to the router nothing else matters at this point in time.

    I also run a mail server and it is fine, only inbound port 80 is an issue.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  14. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,444
    Location:
    Townsville
    I run some web stuff from home too, and use aaNET. They seem to leave all ports open, which IMO is how it should be unless it's clearly stated/requested when you first sign up. Someone earlier mentioned Internet + Westnet, pretty sure both sign a fair amount of the static IP option.

    However, running a lawn bowls forum, I think you should cough up the tiny fee and use paid hosting.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Why should I do that?

    I enjoy running my own servers and doing the admin required plus the freedom it allows, it also allows me control over back ups etc.

    If I pay for the bandwidth how can there be an issue with what I use it for as long as its inside the law?
     
  16. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,444
    Location:
    Townsville
    Well it's your call, just a suggestion. But some reasons:
    - reliability, chances are the ISP will have a more reliable link at the very least, and you'd hope a more reliable server
    - speed, they'll have a faster link

    I don't have a problem with you doing it (not sure why you mention legal matters, there's nothing legal about it). I run my own web server at home, and even have a domain pointed to it and stuff, but I still use paid web hosting for the majority of stuff because it means that if my system at home fails I don't have to panic to try and fix it, and I could never match the upload speeds of the paid hosting.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9

    Fair points.

    Legal because I assume that not all activities you can do on the web are legal.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    jd_johnson

    jd_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Issue is resolved, Dodo had upgraded their software/firmware on a piece of kit which locked the incoming port 80.

    So a timeline:-

    Dodo Level 1 Support - 5 days, repeating the same complaint and asking for them to escalate the problem and having Dodo level one support say that this could not possibly happen and that have you checked your router.

    Dodo Level 2 Support - 2 hours to escalate to level 3 support

    Dodo Level 3 Support - 2 hours to ring back and tell me yes there was a problem and it should be fixed in the hour.

    Happy now but why should it be so hard!
     
  19. Iceman

    Iceman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,647
    Location:
    Brisbane (nth), Australia
    You're using dodo. I couldn't actually pick you a worse ISP that's still in existence. (one.net came close).
     
  20. f3n1x

    f3n1x Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,705
    Location:
    Armadale, Melbourne
    Because dodo are very very cheap and you're getting precisely what you paid for, complete lack of timely support.
     

Share This Page