Dodo NBN WAN Setup (VLAN 100?)

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Silvion, Jan 25, 2016.

  1. Silvion

    Silvion Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hey guys,

    Recently signed up to dodo and of course, we HAD to use their router. Which is pretty bad.
    Trying to setup my 7800NXL to work with the DODO service. I know it requires VLAN tagging of 100 but i'm getting a bit lost here.
    Can anyone share some light?
    [​IMG]
    Thanks in advance,
    Silvion
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2016
  2. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,724
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    That image is so blurry.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Silvion

    Silvion Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ah sorry, tried to resize with imgur.. updated.
    Thanks for pointing that out.
     
  4. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,728
    Location:
    Melbourne
    shit yes, I'd have to work to get a screen shot that bad. edit is much better.

    I see VPi/VCi settings, which means an ADSL setup, which is not gonna work.

    the Billion product page also doesn't say the unit is VDSL2 capable, just that in ethernet WAN mode it can connect to a VDSL modem.

    you need to shift it out of DSL mode.

    [edit] looking at http://au.billion.com/downloads/usermanual/wireless/BiPAC_7800_N_X_L__FM_2.23_UM_1_02.pdf, try IPoE mode. that's assuming Dodo told you to use PPP authentication, otherwise try DHCP client.

    also, that's assuming you have already bridged the Dodo stock modem to the WAN ethernet port of the Billion, and that bridge mode actually works in the firmware etc etc.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2016
  5. ktmrida

    ktmrida Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    Australia
    the above assumes you are on FTTN? I thought most of tassie is on FTTP and from your post it imples FTTP?

    Are you on FTTN or FTTP? if the latter then the above does not apply and you simply need to ply the billions wan port into your NTD and setup the eWan connection as opposed to the DSL config you are currently in, but yes vlan 100 is required for dodo i believe.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2016
  6. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,728
    Location:
    Melbourne
    if my interpretation of the product documentation is correct, he's doing that regardless of what form of connection he has.

    the only difference is what he's plugging it into.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Silvion

    Silvion Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Honestly unsure if I'm on FTTN or FTTP?
    Only the 25mbps plan in an apartment block.

    I am hoping to just use the 7800nxl and get rid of the Dodo M264 modem..
    But i am provided a username and password for what i assumed was PPPoE. But i can't see username/password option in IPoE?
     
  8. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,728
    Location:
    Melbourne
    MDU + M264 = FTTB, that's VDSL2.

    you need to use the Dodo (M2) modem, your Billion will not do the required mode to talk to the DSLAM.

    you'll need to bridge the M264 to the Billion and dick with the Billion until you find a mode that allows PPP over ethernet as opposed to the DSL interface.
     
  9. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,267
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    well they are easy to tell apart.. one is copper.. the other is fiber....
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Silvion

    Silvion Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ended up using a Billion 7800N (wifi is broke) @ the box and bridge to 7800NXL for wireless.

    Seems to be running pretty good so far.
    Thank you for your knowledge guys, greatly appreciated.
     
  11. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,728
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ??? the 7800N isn't VDSL2 capable according to the online documentation - it's ADSL2+ only.

    if that's working for you then this isn't an NBN connection, it's TPG FTTB.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: