Does DLSS 2.0 for RTX 3000 series cards work on Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by user5124, Dec 12, 2020.

  1. user5124

    user5124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Thanks for any helpful info!

    Please don't be upset that I'm using Windows 7. No, I don't want to upgrade.
     
  2. 2SHY

    2SHY Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,769
    Location:
    Sydney NSW Australia
    I think you'll find you need DX12 for it to work without problems. But there's no guarantee that with that enabled it will work fully.

    I recommend that you upgrade to Windows 10 to gain full advantage of DLSS , far better security updates and better compatibility with games.
     
  3. bobsled

    bobsled Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    The latest drivers don’t state support for Windows 7, so I’d say no.
     
  4. Elyzion

    Elyzion Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7,461
    Location:
    Singapore
    Lol people still stuck on windows 7.
     
  5. rthy

    rthy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,544
    Location:
    Melbourne
  6. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    Tipshits
    No and apparently same for linuxs
     
  7. Elyzion

    Elyzion Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7,461
    Location:
    Singapore
    OP should just upgrade to Windows 10. It's superior to 7 in every possible way.
     
    nope likes this.
  8. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    Tipshits
    why use a 2020 gpu with a 2006-2012 os ?
     
    Dilbery likes this.
  9. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,081
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Some people are extremely anti-telemetry, some other people are just very resistant to change and would still be using XP if they could.
     
    nope and user5124 like this.
  10. ohayes

    ohayes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Sydney
    I would still be using DOS 6.22 or Amiga OS 3 if I could :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: