Does the Asus A7V133c Have Raid?

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by thedude, Jul 15, 2001.

  1. thedude

    thedude Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    303
    If you can give me anydetails on the new c version please tell me or even anything on the abit version it would be greatley appreciated.

    I dont think the c ver has raid but can it take 8 ide devices??
    Who's had experience with this new revision mainboard?

    I'm thinking of purchasing one and im bloody confused and dont know what to do?

    Is the Abit Kt7a better?

    ======================
    MY SETUP
    ======================
    Geforce 2 GTS (32mb DDR AGP) going to be hercules 3d profit III later on
    Hercules Gametheatre XP
    Im intending on putting PC 150 3x256mb Kingmax tiny BGA's in it.
    AMD Athlon AYHJA 1333ghz





    HELP ME

    Cheers!
    :D:D:D:D
     
  2. Pitstop

    Pitstop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Gosnells, Perth, WA
    No it doesn't have RAID, so only 4 IDE drives.

    I think both r good boards, I'd lean towards the A7V133/C though. I've been running a D800@945 & PC150 in my A7V133 for a while now - no problems. If u don't need the RAID support just go for the "c" model.
     
  3. Addict4

    Addict4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Adelaide
    The price difference between the C and the standard raid mobo is about $ 40 bucks at Gamedude so it is worth considering if you want to run a raid setup.

    Go with the A7V133 series rather than the KT7a they seem to be a better overclockable solution.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    thedude

    thedude Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    303
    so it has 4 ide slots on the mobo so that means i can have 8 drives attached just not raid!


    sweet
     
  5. Venom

    Venom Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Sydney
    no i think he meant 4 drives on the ide controllers. I think it only has two ide controllers like other mobos
     
  6. alchemy

    alchemy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    Brisbane
    a7v133 is the asus version of the kt7a-raid
    it has an onboard (686b) controller supporting 4 drives without raid
    it also has an onboard promise ide raid controller, which supports an additional 4 drives with raid function

    a7v-133-c is the asus version of the kt7a
    it has the 686b controller, but no promise controller. so no additional 4 drives, no raid.

    you're basically paying the extra $40 for an onboard promise fasttrack 100 card.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    thedude

    thedude Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    303
    so what can i use on the raid
    i have a
    sony dvd IDE
    sony 52x cdrom IDE
    will have sony IDE burner
    segate 10gb hdd IDE
    can i use the raid for them?
     
  8. entilzah

    entilzah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    here
    u can use the aditional 2 ides as either a raid or alternativly u can use them as an aditional 2 ide 100 interface and the c version of the mobo only has 2 ide connectors not 4
     
  9. Hamedo

    Hamedo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have to ask a question.

    I just purchased myself a Duron 800 and an A7V133-C on the weekend, but I just cannot get all my four drives to work.

    I have:
    Sony CRX-140E Burner
    Mitsubishi 50X CDROM
    Fujitusu 10Gb 5400RPM
    Seagate 17Gb 5400RPM

    Whenever I have the 17Gb drive on the same IDE cable as another drive, as soon as the bios goes to detect them all the model names come up all scrambled, or it doesn't detect at all, I have to have the Hard Drive on a totally seperate cable.

    I have tried several different jumper settings etc, and even different cables, still no change, I just want all my drives to work at once, with no hassle, is this a common problem with this Motherboard, or is it something else?
     
  10. Creative

    Creative Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,834
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Took me 3 days to get my

    40gig WD 7200rpm ata100
    30gig IBM 7200rpm ata100
    20gig Seagate 7200rpm ata66
    Sony CDRom Drive

    to detect all at once...I just kept fiddling with the jumpers and it finally worked....:D
     
  11. Venom

    Venom Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Sydney
    Have you tried each of the drives on different cables. Id say you have but you didnt mention it in your post.

    I had a very similar problem in the past, however it was with a different mobo. My problem was that the mobo didnt like having the cd rom and the burner on the same ide cable. Another thing contributing to the problem was the configuration of the power supply to each of the drives. But that was due to my mistake :).

    Hope this helps
     
  12. prophetek

    prophetek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Victoria
    simply, no. And it also comes without built-in sound
    The A7v133 does however
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: