Doom 4

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by hot_sparx, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    damn, glad i got in early. I scraped the change jar to get it :lol:
     
  2. xtreme2k

    xtreme2k Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,277
    Location:
    Sydney
    Can anyone tell what is the name of the tool they are using in game to overlay the fps and cpu and gpu load and ram use?
     
  3. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,071
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    HWInfo + RTSS.
     
  4. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    press ` key ( next to 1 ) then type "com_showfps 1"

    also another tip

    right click on doom anf go properties, then see the option for changing the launch settings


    there are options for skipping the load screens and other crap...

    +com_skipIntroVideo 1 ( skip the long and shit load screens )
    +menu_advanced_AllowAllSettings 1 ( opens up nightmare difficulty )
    +com_skipKeyPressOnLoadScreens 1 ( allows to skip the ingame cut scenes if you want )
    +set m_smooth 0 ( for high dpi mice, this is essential )

    when putting them in, just a "space" between each command i believe is the way to do it.
     
  5. yangby

    yangby Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Sydney
    WHere do we enter those strings? Im getting annoyed waiting for it to load intro too!
     
  6. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    here you go buddy


    Can we get an OCAU steam contacts going for this please ? would love to make a multiplayer team ( yes you can group up in squads and play )

    add me

    Gimpression
     
  7. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,615
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Doom 4 also has these sorts of metric displays built into it.


    It's in one of the menus, right at the bottom.
     
  8. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,071
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    yup, it shows a lot of stuff. low is pretty much just the fps where nightmare shows everything like frame time graphs, API (this case opengl 4.5), CPU and GPU usage, and other ancillary information.
     
  9. xtreme2k

    xtreme2k Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,277
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks. Ultra shows a lot of stats on the CPU/GPU!
    Can even turn off the com_showfp 1
     
  10. Sphinx2000

    Sphinx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,749
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Am now, thanks! :thumbup:
     
  11. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,071
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    waiting for the vulkan patch.
     
  12. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    Melb East
    GTX770 at 1200 res struggling... one of the maps it drops as low at 6 FPS.
     
  13. leck

    leck Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Melb SE
    firstly make sure you're running the latest drivers. They're a big difference with lower end cards

    secondly you can follow the instructions here to tweak the game a bit

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Doom/comments/4ctrv1/basic_config_for_crap_computers/

    Seemed to be a lot smoother after doing that for me even though they were for the beta and a few of the commands didn't seem to exist in console.

    Thirdly if anyone's getting crashes where the game just exits with no warnings/errors back to desktop, try turning off any audio control panel software you have running. Xonar essence stx control panel was mine. Stopped getting kicked after i did that.
     
  14. unwritt3n

    unwritt3n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,400
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm loving the sounds and the music. God damn love the music. But has anyone else noticed the audio mix in general isn't that great.
    There seems to be a very high amount of bass. My sub is constantly rumbling. Doesn't do this in any other game, movie or music.
    There appears to be no footstep sounds?
    The audio balance between rears and fronts seems off. I hear a lot of the music in the rears, rather than the fronts..?
    I'm playing on Xbox One... Just wondering if anyone else notices oddness with the audio mix? Any other media is fine.

    Other than that, absolutely loving this game. Could be my GOTY.
     
  15. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    anyone else getting box textures, as in a checkerboard on everything.

    game runs fine
    70 90 fps at 1600p everything on ultra even 8x aa on but no matter what setting I try it screws up with checkerboard and some weird multi shadows on guns.

    this is on a fury x....daughter who is using my ol 290x does not have any of these issues both using the same settings and drivers.


    could be the game hates HBM ram....anyone else with some form of fury playing?

    as for the game itself so far I am finding it a bit boring shoot bash bash bash shoot, monsters do the normal ID thing of reappearing in exactly the same scripted place all the time.

    anyway haven't played a lot maybe it gets better, I got mine from green man gaming got 2 copies plus 2x doom 3 bfg for 60 a piece I think
     
  16. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    Melb East
    I have the latest drivers.

    Geforce Experience doesn't have doom in the menu so I can't choose optimal settings etc but I might play around with it.
     
  17. Vladdo

    Vladdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    8,591
    Location:
    Laverton, Melbourne
    On a single 980ti, I get 60fps, on ultra with AA disabled @ 4k.. very rarely I get slowdowns to about 50fps indoors.. Outdoor areas are no slowdowns..

    Performance is excellent, all things considered..
     
  18. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,833
    Location:
    South East QLD
    I get significantly worse performance indoors when I have shadowplay recording. Only game I've experienced that in.
     
  19. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin
    from the redit page
    https://www.reddit.com/r/Doom/comments/4ctrv1/basic_config_for_crap_computers/

    stop it crashes to windows with low resources with 8Gb of ram, only works for 720p, probably need 16Gb for 1080p

    steam launch options : +com_skipIntroVideo "1" +exec spec.cfg

    open notepad, and save a file as spec.cfg in /steamapps/common/doom beta/base/ with the following inside :

    image_usecCmpression "1"

    r_jitter "1"

    mt_genStaticSpecular "1"

    mt_genStaticSpecularMode "2"

    mt_genUseSMP "1"

    vt_maxppf "128"

    vt_maxlockedpages "1024""

    vt_pageImageSizeUnique "8192"

    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly "8192"

    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly2 "8192"

    vt_pageImageSizeUnique "8192"

    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly "8192"

    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly2 "8192"

    vt_pageImageSizeVmtr "8192"

    vt_useCudaTranscode "1"

    renderbump_fastObjLoad "1"

    renderbump_pumpInterval "128"

    vt_reducePopping "1"
     
  20. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,833
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Bit confused, I'm running 1440p with 8gb of RAM and it doesn't crash to desktop
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: