1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Doom 4

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by hot_sparx, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,387
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Can you enable shadow copies on the save file directory?
     
  2. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    16,356
    Location:
    Canberra
    Reading the Steam/Bethesda forums it seems like almost everyone is having the problem. Yet they still won't recognise it as a problem / solution is to delete your saves and start again. Seems it's a bullshit 'feature' and poorly implemented (who cares if someone cheats in the SP mode, or while building snapmaps).
     
  3. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,659
    Location:
    Brisbane
    out of curiosity - are people using start options - potentially disabling the disabled M_smoothing and enabling U-N.
     
  4. PsychoSmiley

    PsychoSmiley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,235
    Location:
    Taranaki, New Zealand
    I'm using absolutely nothing in my case. I did have disable the startup videos but that didn't really do anything since they seem to use that time to load game files anyway so it just sat at a black-ish screen wile it loaded.

    My annoyance is that it's really easy to trigger and it seems they've done nothing to protect the game from Dev mode. It should be triggered by a specific launch parameters, not from a game crash or accidentally opening the console.
     
  5. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    16,356
    Location:
    Canberra
    First time it happened to me, I had startup options set (skip intro video), but thrice since, nothing. disabled steam sync, followed all the 'fixes' in the forums. it's definitely a bug in the game. I also get the crash to desktop bug too.

    I'm hoping they come out with a fix soon. I don't want to have to restart again until I know it's fixed. currently I'm just playing through with the problem. It was a good diversion while I was off sick last week.
     
  6. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    16,356
    Location:
    Canberra
    dev mode appears (going from the logs I can find) has nothing to do with start up options, or people hitting ~ key. It happens when trying to load a corrupt save game. If it happens to you, hit the ~ button when you first get the error message, and check the console log, a few lines up in yellow it'll say loading unverified save game.

    The problem - and what needs to be fixed - is whatever is corrupting the save games. I've had it happen after a crash to desktop, I've also had it happen when successfully closing the game via the 'exit to desktop' menu.
     
  7. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,387
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Tried whitelisting the file/directory in your AV?
     
  8. PsychoSmiley

    PsychoSmiley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,235
    Location:
    Taranaki, New Zealand
    Bethesda's basically blame it on everything but the game though which is shit. They just need to fix the damn problem.
     
  9. Sphinx

    Sphinx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,722
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I have the following launch options set, since day 1 - no problems, using 2 different save slots:
    But I have had no crash to desktops (running latest nvidia drivers on 980Ti)
     
  10. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    16,356
    Location:
    Canberra
    you're one of the few lucky ones.
     
  11. Frogloose

    Frogloose (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    420
    Hi,

    No problems for me from day 1, even over 2 different PC's with completely different configurations.

    Just finished it this afternoon, final boss was disappointing, wasnt much of a challenge.

    Good game, but i dont think its worth 45-60aud, maybe 30aud.

    Cheers
    Frogloose
     
  12. GregDude

    GregDude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,310
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Not necessarily cause and effect, but after updating to latest nvidia drivers, I've had 2x crash to desktop.
     
  13. PsychoSmiley

    PsychoSmiley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,235
    Location:
    Taranaki, New Zealand
    Trawling the sound files looking for the 'secret found' riff for a message tone for my phone. I find it I'll link it here in case any of you want it.
     
  14. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,387
    Location:
    South East QLD
  15. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,387
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Cyber demon was really easy... hmm.... Died once in the second phase because I didn't know it existed so I was fucking around.

    Should have had base level enemies spawning in the room at the same time.
     
  16. greenhawk

    greenhawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    791
    Translation - it is a DRM feature.

    While it does seem like a stupid feature, it probably exists so people do not hack the saved game files to get things.

    It definitely seems well past the period where you could get a game and do what you want with it.
     
  17. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    is this one of those games i could just grab all the steam files from someone else and just copy it over into my own steam folder

    i have bought the game just not looking forward to downloading 45gig
     
  18. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,659
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yes.

    Being a steam game, Its like every single Steam Game in existence.
     
  19. Sphinx

    Sphinx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,722
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Maybe, not sure considering the DRM enforcement technology being used (as discussed a few pages back) certainly isn't the norm - as it downloads executable binary code specific for your CPU revision when it is initialized.
     
  20. miicah

    miicah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7,694
    Location:
    Mount Cotton, QLD
    My GTX660 will apparently get me roughly 25fps on Ultra, is it worth spending somewhere around the $100 mark (after selling it) to upgrade to a 280x? Benchmarks seem to indicate it can get close to 50fps on Ultra, and 70fps on medium.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: