Effin QNAP, Data loss. Please help

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by s8n, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Guys, i have a QNAP 509 PRO, 4 x 1TB WD drives in RAID5 and 1 x JBOD Seagate drive 250GB in size

    The Raid used to backup its critical data to the JBOD disk

    Last night, tired and not thinking i went ot reboot the NAS, instead i hit system reset.

    All data, settings etc. Gone. The system runs ext2/3 i believe and is linux based

    Im fucked. Had years and years of critical data, work stuff, photos of my european trip etc etc. Fucked. 100%

    Can anyone assist me? Please :(
     
  2. Rampage101

    Rampage101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,032
    Location:
    Country NSW
    Tried emailing qnap people? (Sorry, got no other suggestions)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep, useless.

    Why woudl ANYONE put a feature in their gui that allows you to reset the system and loose all data with a single click??? its UNREAL. I looked at the qnap forums, there are countless people that have done the exact same thing...
     
  4. Rampage101

    Rampage101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,032
    Location:
    Country NSW
    Has it had a new array setup yet then? (ie does it default to a certain array on whatever drives are in there). Do you get the option to re-create the array without initialisation?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Sydney
    The array still exists, it just formatted it... took about 3-5mins i think after i reset it..
     
  6. aza2001

    aza2001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,015
    Location:
    Northmead
    didn't you have sort of off- device backup?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Sydney
    yes, the jbod disk in the same unit which the fucking reset formatted to
     
  8. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,350
    couldn't be to critical if that's the only place you stored it.

    a format isn't a true deletion of data either, best be talking to a pro, there is a guy on here who runs a data recover service, don't use the drives and get in contact with him, he might be able to guide you to a data recovery software to get most of it back, i hve recovered data of a formatted hdd before, but it wasn't a part of any silly RAID5 array.

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/member.php?u=100132

    there he is
     
  9. waxling

    waxling Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    3-5 minutes seems like a short time for the number of disks/size of the filesystem it would have needed to format...

    ssh into the box and post back what you get from a :
    cat /proc/mdstat
     
  10. waxling

    waxling Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    no, its kinda understandable, he did have a backup, it was just IN the qnap which nerfed it too. I would think that using the internal disks (even if its a separate raid/jbod) would be a bad move, and sounds like it was. I think using the external sata or usb ports would have saved you, as a reset would probably leave them alone (not sure).
     
  11. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,350
    all he had was a redundant HDD, same as having a RAID1 array, only saves you from HDD failure, not the million other things that kill data and HDDs.

    lessons... SUCK.
     
  12. waxling

    waxling Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    no, he had a 4 x 1TB raid 5 array, and a separate 250GB disk as a backup. Nothing like raid1. Depending on how he copied stuff onto the 250GB drive it might have been fine. His problem is that he had his backup in the same "box" using the same software and the software has boned him.
     
  13. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,350
    i know there is a technical difference, but end of the day he had a box which virtually had a RAID 1 array, which is not a backup. you get what im saying but you want to be leet, good for you.
     
  14. waxling

    waxling Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    he "virtually" had no such thing. What he had was nothing like raid1.
     
  15. eixt

    eixt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Canberra
    Power off the device immediately. A quick format like that is likely to have not done a full pass of the drives and thus your data is probably all still there on the drives, so we want to prevent the stupid box doing anything more to the drives.
    Pull the drives out of the unit, now we will start with the raided drives. Put the 250 drive to the side, and we can get to that at a later stage if need be.
    When you remove the drives, its a good idea to just label them too as in 1, 2, 3, 4 in terms of where they were in the QNAP.

    Now download this program: http://www.ufsexplorer.com/download_pro.php
    It has helped me rebuild quite a few raid arrays. The trial version lets you rebuild the array and check the data is there before you have to buy a license.

    Follow through these instructions:
    http://www.ufsexplorer.com/inf_nas.php
    and also look at http://www.ufsexplorer.com/inf_raid.php

    Good luck and feel free to shoot me a PM or anything if your lost. No doubt its an enraging and terrible feeling :mad:
     
  16. waxling

    waxling Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    Don't do any of that.

    post the status of the raid set (the cat /proc/mdstat)

    And then we will work out what has happened. Like eixt I would be suprised if a full newfs was completed, so with any luck you will just need to inspect/reassemble the raidset (using the mdadm command on the qnap), mount up your filesystems and copy the data elsewhere.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Sydney
    Guys, the box is with pyam at the moment to recover data from the single 250GB drive.

    When i get it back, ill work with you guys to work out if we can recover the raid, Pyam want like $2k to do that :(
     
  18. 3Tone

    3Tone (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,335
    Location:
    Melbourne
  19. OP
    OP
    s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Sydney
    he's in vic
     
  20. 3Tone

    3Tone (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,335
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Im sure the money you save will more than cover shipping!
     

Share This Page