Existing SDD in new system

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by jackdaw, Jan 13, 2018 at 8:46 AM.

  1. jackdaw

    jackdaw Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    My existing system AMD A8-3850 is getting a bit old and slow so thought I'd upgrade to something a bit faster.
    Have a SSD in it running Windows 10.
    Wondering if I purchase a complete Compaq Elite 8300 SFF Core i7 3770 (no HDD) could I just be able to throw my SSD in it and with a bit of tinkering get it to work fine?

    Dont really want to go for a fresh install if I can help it.
     
  2. isaakk

    isaakk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    7315
    Windows 10 is pretty forgiving compared to older versions of Windows, should be fine. Probably a good idea to uninstall any AMD chipset drivers beforehand.
     
  3. ipv6ready

    ipv6ready Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,299
    Location:
    North Sydney
    And back up any personal files and pictures, bookmarks, and saved passwords.

    I’ve done it from Intel to Intel.

    Another thing to consider is OS license.

    Has the new board has been activated with correct WIN 10 version in the past if not you will need a license. As the system will not activate with the key embedded in the SSD
     
  4. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,661
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    If your copy of windows is a retail version then the license should be ok to move over.
     
    ipv6ready likes this.
  5. ipv6ready

    ipv6ready Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,299
    Location:
    North Sydney
    I would have thought we would have to jump through few simple hoops with MS, wether or not the license is Oem or retail and it is a mismatch to OS on the ssd. But I’m not 100% sure, just guessing.

    Though if retail version i can see how it might just do it itself.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018 at 12:49 AM
  6. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,661
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    I personally would just do a clean install then make an image or something instead of uninstalling MB drivers and doing a board swap. I feel there's just gonna be some weird issue that may appear that can't be diagnosed properly because of some file or driver that's hidden.

    cleaner is better.
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    127,913
    Location:
    Canadia
    I've even done AMD to Intel and it's been happy. Amazing.
     
    ipv6ready likes this.
  8. ipv6ready

    ipv6ready Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,299
    Location:
    North Sydney
    Good to know, and I presume you have retail licence.
    I wonder how it would go with OEM, would it throw a fit?
     

Share This Page