Firefox OCAU Menu Extension

Discussion in 'Programming & Software Development' started by 0x48656C6C5F466, Jan 15, 2006.

  1. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,023
    Love it, saves me adding the secret admin forums manually!
     
  2. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Best thing about that comment is that no one in this community actually believes it.

    Oh, wait.......
     
  3. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,589
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Any updates (no pun intended) on this. One of if not my most used addons.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Manually reinstall it from the first post, I've updated it already :p (Was a while ago now)
     
  5. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,589
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Ahh so you have :sick:


    My stupid fault for thinking FF would auto update when there was a new version :Paranoid:
     
  6. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    It would... if I didn't lose the signing key for the extension somewhere since I last updated it (It's probably sitting on my old drive somewhere :p)
     
  7. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,589
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    A suggestion if i may.

    Make a "special" link to this thread. Possibly below "User Control Panel"

    Edit: Seems to open Games twice if i middle click to open in the background.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  8. Willybomb

    Willybomb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Works fine on FFv6 for me.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Ahh, I withheld from cluttering it with a link to this thread because in the addon screen, there's the thread link as the homepage for it.

    As for the opening Games twice bit, I think I know the cause, probably does it with every second level menu >.<
     
  10. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Oh noes!!
    It's not working in FF8 on 11.10 in Unity :confused::confused:

    /adds it to the ever growing list/

    Bump??
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2011
  11. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Checking the .rdf file, it should work up until 10.*

    Any suggestions on how to force/change it to work? (FF8 on 11.10)

    Nightly Tester Tools have usually worked, but not this time.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Seems to work okay for me still? :/
     
  13. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Oh well, it'll just be me then ;)

    Clean install on 11.10, although I did drag a profile from my Maverick backup - if that would be relevant.

    I'll try a new profile and see what happens..
     
  14. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Well, FF is already at 9.0.1, so I'm gonna poke around at the double opening with middle click thing and bump the version, assuming noone else has any other problems to report?

    r8response: There's a link to the thread in the addons "about" page, if you go into the addon manager, click more on the addon, it should be right in that info, otherwise if you're on an older FF, right click the addon and go Visit Home Page or something :)
     
  15. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    I just deleted and apt-get purged Firefox etc, rebooted and reinstalled it and then the OCAU menu .xpi

    Even with a new profile and no other addons other than LastPass and FlashAid, I can't get it to go.

    Obviously something in my setup that stops it. :(
     
  16. Hom3br3w

    Hom3br3w Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    GNE BSH
    I've just updated to FF12 and I'm only seeing the menus as they would appear to someone who isn't logged in to ocau (no FS submenu etc). How would I go about fixing this?
     
  17. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Aw geez.
    I've done a clean install of 12.04 and the only thing I've copied into the new Firefox profile is the bookmarks that were in the 11.10 install.

    The menu extension still won't work.

    There's a Nobel Prize for someone in solving that problem for humanity.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: