Firefox OCAU Menu Extension

Discussion in 'Programming & Software Development' started by 0x48656C6C5F466, Jan 15, 2006.

  1. alexc

    alexc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No. nothing happens. I've done the obvious and rebooted FF.

    Maybe I'll remove and re-install it, cant think that will do anything.

    However I have been running all the betas of FF3 up to this point, and weirdly it never saves any of my bookmarks anymore. Maybe my FF is borked in someway. :/

    Al
     
  2. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,647
    Location:
    Veg City
    Could a "Search" option be added to the this menu? ^_^

    I accidentally installed Minefield just now, and uninstalled the non-working plugins, not realizing that they tied into Firefox. :(

    EDIT: Someone mod this up for Google Chrome kthx. :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2008
  3. Mindy

    Mindy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    sorry...its classified...
    Has anyone done an update of this for Firefox 3 yet?
     
  4. Smegger

    Smegger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,729
    Location:
    Adelaide, with joy.
    Works fine in my FF3.....
     
  5. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,539
    Location:
    Sydney
    It's been working since FF3 was released.
     
  6. Mindy

    Mindy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    sorry...its classified...
    hmmm... well, for some reason its refusing to install for me....

    Is there any special way to install custom add-ons for Firefox 3?
     
  7. afrikajeff

    afrikajeff Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Brisbane (west)
    Not really. I've found that sometimes it will ask what program to open the file with, instead of automatically knowing it's a Firefox add-on. Try saving the .xpi to the desktop and then dragging it onto a Firefox window.

    edit: since the creator hasn't been on in ~3 months, I've updated the extension to include some new subforums and 'Search Forums' menu item (there you go BFM). The only problem with me doing this is (in the event of 0x48656C6C5F466 not returning) we're stuck without automatic updates again. Fingers crossed he/she comes back :p

    Uninstall the previous OCAU menu extension before installing this one. As always, all credit goes to 0x48656C6C5F466 :)

    Grab it here.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  8. Mindy

    Mindy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    sorry...its classified...
    Thanks!! That one worked!! ^_^
     
  9. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,098
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Thanks very much afrikajeff.

    I had to modify the version in the install.rdf to get it past this trunk version (Minefield) but it works a treat.

    Kudos to 0x48656C6C5F466 as well, I hope he's won Tattslotto and is incommunicado as far as the interwebs are concerned, busy on his own island in the Carribean.
     
  10. Ambush

    Ambush Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,960
    Location:
    Gladstone QLD Australia
    For those who are having difficulties with extensions and versions, MR Tech Toolkit allows you to install add-ons regardless of version.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Haha, I wish.

    I've updated the extension to include afrikajeffs updates. Thanks Jeff :)
     
  12. afrikajeff

    afrikajeff Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Brisbane (west)
    No worries, thank you :)
     
  13. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,121
    It's been updated again, looks to have added the last round of forum updates.
     
  14. Mindy

    Mindy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    sorry...its classified...
    I've just done a reformat and it looks like its chucking a hissy-fit again. I keep on getting a 203 error in firefox on the error console page.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    That's weird, I actually just installed Ubuntu and apart from it not asking me to install directly clicking the link, saving it to the hard drive, then dragging the file onto Firefox worked a treat.

    Could you get me more information? The whole error out of the error console would be great. Thanks
     
  16. YYK

    YYK Zipper Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Sydney
    great bump!

    i didn't know that this existed and if i could offer just one suggestion, i'd love a "get new threads" option
     
  17. Mindy

    Mindy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    sorry...its classified...
    Which then springs up this.......

    The version of Firefox that I'm using is 3.0.10 en-GB.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    0x48656C6C5F466

    0x48656C6C5F466 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Bizarre, not one of my scripts though, can you remove my extension and see if it still throws the error?

    Using 3.0.10 here as well and didn't notice anything odd popping up under Windows or Linux when I was running it but I'll fire up the VM and double check real quick.

    Edit:
    Very odd, nothing under the clean Firefox 3.0.10 en-GB install in XP SP3. If you could test that it's actually my extension throwing it out, that would be awesome. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2009
  19. Mindy

    Mindy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    sorry...its classified...
    Considering that theres no other extensions installed at the moment, I'm stumped too. Earlier installations and uninstalls of other extensions worked fine though.

    Maybe its just a gremlin somewhere in the system....
     
  20. Smegger

    Smegger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,729
    Location:
    Adelaide, with joy.
    Is it not working with 3.5 for everyone else as well, or just me?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: