First Ryzen Build 1600mhz XMP issues

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by nope, Aug 28, 2017.

  1. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    Got a Asrock AB350 Fatal1ty K4 Mobo with pc3200 1600mhz ram and XMP2.0 wont boot into windows but will load into bios/cmos

    What am I doing wrong? It wants to sit at 1064mhz for no reason and wont upclock even on auto

    Ram slots are a2 b2

    FUCK just checked the QVL its not on there....

    ***kills self***

    [​IMG]

    seems to be happy at this I can live with 3000
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2017
  2. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    922
    You may need to up the ram voltage in the BIOS to get it to post. I had to up mine a bit to get it to boot at 3000.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    mem at 1.36 seems a bit more stable and dropped CPU to 3.9ghz

    ill keep testing is a 1195 cinebench score good?

    its already at 1.35 how high should I go?

    not adept at memory overclocking at all mate.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2017
  4. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    922
  5. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
  6. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    922
    Some boards have more success than others with non QVL ram. I can boot XMP full speed with one of my 16gb sticks but not both. Thats the board not the ram.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    Seems more stable and ram v1.365 but stock cpu clocks until I figure out exactly whats going on
     
  8. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    922
    Have you updated the bios? There was a huge number of improvements in the most recent one from AMD and brought a lot better RAM stability with it.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    yeah 3.0

    seems more stable now ill just keep upping volts slowly

    Should I go to 1.37 or 1.4 and call it a day?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
  10. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    922
    I worked all the way up to 1.4 and had no joy, but I didn't try and loosen my timings more along the way. Im pretty happy at 3000 but 3200 would make me happier.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    yeap its been stable for over 20 hours now ill just up the voltage to 1.37 and call it a day if I get any more trouble
     
  12. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    Ok well i am having issues again suddenly freezing and cant overclock the ram beyond 2133 without issues no matter what voltage xmp not working at all

    trying latest bios 3.20 and report back

    ok no change still wont go to 3200 or beyond even at 1.5v on the ram

    now at 3066 v1.4 wont even boot into windows without bluescreen at 3200 or above either

    guess ive found the limit :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  13. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    Still no luck with 3200, anyone else with this mobo have issues with oc on latest bios?

    ram doesnt seem stable under 1.45 fk
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2018
  14. zx_spectrum

    zx_spectrum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    SOC Voltage?

    You will want SOC Voltage at between 1.1v and 1.15v as well as ProcODT=60 Ohms (or might be 53.3 Ohms for your motherboard and ram).

    If it boot loops five times, that is actually a GOOD sign! That is Ryzen CPU training the ram. It should boot after that.

    If no luck with SOC=1.15v, ProcODT=60, DRAM 1.35v then you're basically out of luck.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2018
  15. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  16. OP
    OP
    nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    RMAing this ram hopefully solves hte problem otherwise new board time
     

Share This Page