Flash a GTX 465 to a GTX470! Update: SLI'd With a real one!

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by brayway, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    Dun - New Zealand
    Just a Quick Mini Tutorial for anyone interested, it worked for me!

    I just purchased my New GTX465 Yesterday 08/07/2010 then read about this so though i might give it a go.

    What I did is I used NVflash, and a 470 Bios Rom.
    I have Uploaded the Rom and the latest NVflash HERE
    and i also have uploaded:
    Hp format tool
    and
    Win98 Boot files

    Download and install the HP format tool, then select your usb to format;
    select FAT32 and select create Boot disk.
    Extract the Windows 98 boot files to a destination, then select them in the HP format tool.

    Select quick format then start, (make sure you backup any data on the usb first!!) Once it has formatted the USB, download and extract the contents of the 465-470.rar to the USB. This folder contains NVFlash aswell as a Rom for the GTX470.

    Once it has Copied over Restart and select your USB in the boot menu of you PC, you will see a Quick flash of the Windows 98 Boot screen then a MSDOS Screen. Type the following:

    Code:
    nvflash --save backup.rom
    This Backs up your Current Video cards Bios to a rom called "backup.rom"


    Code:
    NVflash -9
    This one Will erase you Video card's current BIOS


    Code:
    NVflash --index=0 GTX470.ROM
    This command will load the new Bios onto your Card
    Replace 0 with the slot number that your Card is in, for me it was the top X16 slot which is 0.

    And now you're done! Reboot and your OS should Pick the card up!
    __________________________________________________________

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Note: My CPU is crap :tongue:

    [​IMG]
    GPU hit 90*C during that run.
    and no i do not live in Antarctica. I dont know why it is reporting -2147483648*c
    _______________________________
    Took the card to my friends place earlier this week, He owns a GTX470 so thought we would try them in SLI :D

    His Antec 900 Loaded with the two Cards plus a 9600GT
    [​IMG]

    The cards together
    [​IMG]

    AND IT WORKS!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Temperatures and Fan speeds quite high :confused:
    [​IMG]


    Thought we would test out the 3 cards together :cool:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Could not get the latest Drivers to work with Surround gaming, so only played some games on one screen, but still with SLI

    Will upload some Vids to youtube later this week :)
    _______________________________
    Extra stuff to know:

    I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF THIS BRICKS YOUR CARD!

    Just had to say that.

    ______________________________________________________

    If this does Brick your card, Use this command before you Quit:
    Code:
    NVflash --index=0 backup.ROM
    If it is too late, then put another card into the Secondary X16 slot then boot back into the usb and run that command. If you dont have a second slot, then either use a PCI GPU or use a friends PC that has a secondary slot and put the GTX465 in the primary slot and another card in the secondary.

    _______________________________________________________

    any suggestions or Questions just ask and i will try my best to answer them.

    Thank you,
    Braydon
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011
  2. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,734
    Location:
    Some place far away
    Just when i bought my friggen GTX 470

    :mad:
     
  3. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,685
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    this wont work on most current 465's now that many have changed to own designs after the first wave of cut down 470's.

    was good when the 465 was new :)

    you still have 465 memory membus, and clock speeds.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    Dun - New Zealand
    U sure? i compared it to Hives 470 and all settings look the same to me :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  5. RSDXzec

    RSDXzec Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,999
    Location:
    Townsville, North QLD
    this would be pretty sweet if there is any performance increase, which i doubt.
     
  6. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    146,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Isn't that the whole point? Unless you are doing it to fix an actual issue.
     
  7. RSDXzec

    RSDXzec Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,999
    Location:
    Townsville, North QLD
    I thought it would just change the name in cpu-z. Any change in clocks could easily be done with an overclock.
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    146,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    For what purpose would that achieve though?

    But it would negate the need for third party overclock tooks. You do have to make sure your gpu can sit confortably at those high speeds of course, and ideally you would check this before you flash.
     
  9. pele93

    pele93 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Canberra
    According to this his card is pretty close to a 470 in 3D mark vantage, Anyone got a comparison of a 465 (flashed to 470) in sli w/ a 470 compared to 2 470's in sli?
    Although my 470 @ stock got this

    Click to view full size!
     
  10. RSDXzec

    RSDXzec Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,999
    Location:
    Townsville, North QLD
    absolutely nothing, which is why I said it would be sweet if there was a performance increase.
     
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    146,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    There must be a perf increase otherwise there is no point doing it. You don't do it simply because it shows deifferently on a cpu-z screenie.
     
  12. RSDXzec

    RSDXzec Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,999
    Location:
    Townsville, North QLD
    exactly my point :p
     
  13. FuRyZ

    FuRyZ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Okay time to teach people what the GF100 fermi architecture consists of, firstly it consists of 16 shader modules, each containing 32 shader cores and 4 texture modules (TMUs), it also contains 6 GDDR5 memory controller blocks each with a bus width of 64-bits and 8 Render Output Units (ROPs). There is 16KB of cache in each shader module along with 768KB of Lvl 2 cache shared among all 16 shader modules.

    The GTX465 has 11 Shader modules and 4 memory controller blocks enabled, and 256KB of Lvl 2 Cache enabled. While the GTX470 has 14 shader modules and 5 memory controller blocks and 640KB of lvl 2 cache enabled.

    Okay everyone pull out your calculators and lets do some work.

    Total numbers for the GTX465 are 352 shader cores, 44 TMUs, 32 ROPs, 256KB of lvl 2 cache and a 256bit memory bus. The GTX 470 has 448 shader cores, 56 TMUs, 40 ROPs, 640KB of lvl 2 cache and a 320bit memory bus.

    If you are horribly bored and feel like testing out your super calculator skills, there are formulas for working out theoretical Gflop, memory bandwidth, pixel and texture fill rates based on the number of cores, the memory bus width, ROPs and TMUs enabled but I am waaay too lazy for that. But I think you can all see where I am going with this.

    So in conclusion for everyone who hasnt fallen asleep yet and didnt make any mistakes with their calculators, there is a huge difference between them, this is a lot more than just changing some core clocks and a name in GPU-Z.

    So yes, flashing the BIOS will give you a large performance increase, there is one issue with this though, there is a reason that those shader modules are disabled, and thats because they might be faulty, each die are tested after the die manufacturing process is complete, they are cut from the silicon wafer, sorted according to the test results and flashed with a BIOS equivalent to the number of shader modules that are not defective, now sometimes there are very good yields and fully operational cores with very few defects can get flashed with lower BIOS's to meet demands. So overall, you could possible flash your GTX465 and make it a GTX470, but it might not work if the shader modules you enable have faults in them.

    Sorry for the rant, I am a 5th year dual degree Electrical/Computer Systems Engineering student that talks too much :p

    Also anyone really interested in how these chips are actually made, intel made up an awesome PDF that explains it in very basic terms. Now its slightly different for GPUs, but its close enough.

    http://download.intel.com/museum/Illustrations.pdf
     
  14. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    146,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Of course, otherwise, as I've said, there's absolutely no point ; )
     
  15. OP
    OP
    brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    Dun - New Zealand
    Thanks for that FuRyZ, seems like my Shader mmodules do work on this one.

    MR.Chilled.
    there is a Performance increase, which i can notice, i have also Further OCd it and made fan profiles in MSI AfterBurner, it idles around mid 50s which is similar to what it was before, the Shader Clock is currently 1401 and memory clock is 1901 according to MSI AB, after OCing it a bit.

    Pele93: Could you please post a Screenie of the front page of GPUz for me? just so i can compare it to an actual GX470?
     
  16. pele93

    pele93 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Canberra
    Currently OC'd
    [​IMG]
    PS Intrested in how far you can oc your 465? Can you reach similar clocks to mine? I'm running mine at following clocks w/ 1.000v stable
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  17. OP
    OP
    brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    Dun - New Zealand
    What do you use to Over-clock? im using MSI afterburner but it wont let me change core Clock or Core Voltage
    This is mine Slightly OCd, I'm not that good at over-clocking though.
    so there is a slight Difference.
    [​IMG]
    Edit: a quick run on Kombuster.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  18. pele93

    pele93 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Canberra
    Here are my settings, I think I could squeze more out of it but it gets hot enough as is :(

    Click to view full size!

    Can you try it with these settings?
    I run furmark for stability testing
     
  19. OP
    OP
    brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    Dun - New Zealand
    oh yay, just updated Afterburner to 1.6.1 and i can change everything, will give it a go now:thumbup:

    edit:
    Sitting nicely now, Will re-run Vantage too.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  20. pele93

    pele93 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Canberra
    looks like I might be buying a465 and new psu for some sli then :thumbup:
    My wallet is gonna hate me though :(
    What model 465 you buy? Got a link? :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: