Formatting With Windows XP Home

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by wildturkey, Aug 13, 2002.

  1. wildturkey

    wildturkey (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,859
    Hi guys, I've never reformatted with Windows XP before so i was just wondering what happens with the XP registration which is done the first time you install XP? can you just do it again? or doesn't it allow you to do it twice?

    I hope you can understand what I'm getting at...

    and if it matters, I'll be setting up to dual boot Mandrake Beta9.0 and XP

    thanks in advance

    wildturkey
     
  2. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,602
    do you mean the product activation code?
    if you format your hdd, you'll need to redo it. there is a work around that involves saving a certain file, and then putting it back after the reinstall, but i can't remember the details. sorry. :p

    make sure you install xp first in your dual boot. then use the linux bootloader.
     
  3. dink

    dink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Brisneyland
    Activate Once Forever
    Windows will require re-activation if several pieces of hardware are changed at one time. It makes sense to try to spread these installations out to avoid the hassle.

    But what if the WinXP OS must be re-installed on the same system? To avoid having to re-activate, keep a copy of wpa.dbl from the System32 folder with your backups. Make sure to create a fresh copy with any hardware upgrade. Upon re-installing WinXP, just copy wpa.dbl back to the System32 folder to skip activation.


    that the one?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    wildturkey

    wildturkey (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,859
    thanks your a legend :D
     
  5. OP
    OP
    wildturkey

    wildturkey (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,859
    well i did that but it hasn't worked, when i reset the computer it asks me to activate :(
    and when i go to the file its been changed back to the old one, when i know i've overwritten it

    HELP! :confused:
     
  6. maddhatter

    maddhatter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,798
    Location:
    Mackay, QLD.
    Did you make a copy of the file after you activated?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    wildturkey

    wildturkey (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,859
    yes i did

    :(

    and now when i try and activate over the internet it says that the number of times it can be registered has been exceeded
     
  8. OP
    OP
    wildturkey

    wildturkey (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,859
    this situation started getting to me, so i just bit the bullet and rang microsoft.

    If anyone ever complains about the idiots at Tel$tra again, i will personally kick their asses.

    to sum up my opinion of the tosser named "Tyrone" at Microshaft it would be...

    complete fool.

    really, the service is up the crapper

    and yes i am a whinging fool :p

    that was my excitement for the day lol, but at least its sorted out now :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: