Foxtel IQ4 to DVD recorder

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by Taq, Aug 9, 2019.

  1. Taq

    Taq New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Guys
    I used to connect my old Foxtel box to DVD recorder to record my fav program and if I want to keep a copy I could burn on the DVD. But now Telstra has upgraded my service to this new iq4 box and am wondering how do I connect this to my DVD recorder of I need to burn very important program if I want to keep it.
    Even if the quality is fro HD to Sd , is there anyway to connect it to my DVD recorder or any other way to copy the recorded program on Foxtel iq4 box to DVD later on. Please advise.
     
  2. miicah

    miicah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6,244
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Does it have any analogue outputs? All the digital outs will have some sort of copy protection on them.
     
  3. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Would love to know also. I'm not in the habit of ripping things off there nor do I want to, but there's just one recording I want from it.
     
  4. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,230
    Location:
    Adelaide
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Is it just a straight output through hdmi?
     
  6. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
  7. OP
    OP
    Taq

    Taq New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    4
  8. OP
    OP
    Taq

    Taq New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Also assuming there's no HDCP issues.[/QUOTE]
    Hi Ironhide

    So I use hdmi splitter first to get 02 hdmi out from the Foxtel IQ 4 box , one goes to the tv and on the other hdmi I connect this HDMI to AV Composite Converter to attach the rca cables to the input of DVD recorder. Will this work ?
    Other issue of HDCP , will the hdmi splitter solve this hdcp protection issue or not, please advise.
     
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Grab yourself an HDMI to RCA cable?
     
  10. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    Hi Ironhide

    So I use hdmi splitter first to get 02 hdmi out from the Foxtel IQ 4 box , one goes to the tv and on the other hdmi I connect this HDMI to AV Composite Converter to attach the rca cables to the input of DVD recorder. Will this work ?
    Other issue of HDCP , will the hdmi splitter solve this hdcp protection issue or not, please advise.
    [/QUOTE]

    yes i study long time hdcp issue, one i use a-ok. i run 15 meter cable through roof to my room. like chilly say, hdmi to rca cable
    or if scared-e-cat get a converter but id sat hdmi to rca should be fine.
     
    MR CHILLED likes this.
  11. OP
    OP
    Taq

    Taq New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Also this solution will only work if I record directly to DVD recorder , what about the programs that are already recorded in iq4 , can you copy on the DVD recorder as well , if yes then how. Please advise.
     
  12. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Belgrave Heights, VIC
    Couldn't you just press play on the programs already recorded on the IQ4?
     
  13. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    just try it, see what works. its supposed be illegal to copy foxtel, probly why they make it hard, i guess that if you play back a recorded movie it can go to both recorder & tv at same time.
     
  14. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Exactly, just play them back.

    I'll probably grab that splitter that philquad linked to above, and give it a go :thumbup:
     
  15. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    only thing i found when i done this was a white speckle on the tv on the 20 meter 2nd hdmi run
    solved by using a better hdmi cable from the iq4 to the splitter
     
  16. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Perth
    awww this takes me back, Having to watch a VHS the second time to copy it. :D

    fuxtel>pvr>tv?
    fuxtel>splitter>tv/pvr?
    fuxtel>tv>pvr?
     
  17. ruffdayz

    ruffdayz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    956
    Anything IQ2 and upwards has HDCP protection across HDMI port.

    So if you try and attach anything to the HDMI output to split the signal, almost always you'll get an HDCP error thrown back on the screen.

    If you have Foxtel though you have access to Foxtel Go via watch.foxtel.com.au, and therein lies your easiest answer.
     
  18. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I do recall hearing about this. So can't be done that way.
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    But for me it won't have my single recording on it that I need off the hard drive.
     
  20. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay

    i beg to differ sorry, works for me, a $12 hdmi splitter straight off the box, 1 has a 20 meter cable on it & its fine.

    Originally Posted by Tiny [​IMG]
    If you install a 20m HDMI cable it will have a booster at one end that I believe makes them one way only, make sure you rout it in the correct direction or it wont work.
    Also if you are using a HDMI splitter it will need to HDCP compliant.

    i read about that, but it says the opposite ?
    Short of buying a new television or giving up on your video game project the only way to deal with your HDCP compliance problem is to buy a cheap HDMI splitter that ignores HDCP requests.

    https://www.howtogeek.com/208917/htg...how-to-fix-it/

    the splitter i bought doesnt say but 1 of the comments says that he was successful using a IQ3 box

    will ground test it 1st to save headaches

    Originally Posted by enf [​IMG]
    Just curious. Why? My splitter strips HDCP and allows connection to a HDMI input recorder as well as the TV.
    I think that's what Tiny meant... a splitter like yours that will work with HDCP and not block signals.

    It wouldn't actually be HDCP 'compliant' though... as it does the exact opposite... removes the encryption. [​IMG]

    That was how I interpreted it anyway.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: