Foxtel IQ4 to DVD recorder

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by Taq, Aug 9, 2019.

  1. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  2. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
  3. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  4. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    well it looks same as mine, i cant promise anything but it works for me fine
     
    MR CHILLED likes this.
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    For $14.95 it's a no brainer...I'll give it a go.
     
    philquad likes this.
  6. ruffdayz

    ruffdayz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    956
    Interesting, because it shouldn't. Few years back I tried with my folks setup (they ended up going back to IQ1 as a result).

    Tried with Jaycar HDMI splitters, more expensive CableChick ones (although I noticed they have one that claimed Foxtel compatibility now), and no luck. Also tried same gear at a friends place to confirm it wasn't the splitters, and same problem. We even contacted several home theatre specialists/stores who said it couldn't be done and they'd tried as well.

    Maybe Foxtels changed (or relaxed) their HDCP since I tried though.
     
  7. ecroF

    ecroF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Recording Fullscreen foxtelGo with OBS or some other screen cap seems like a winner. The quality isn't amazing, but around what composite AV will give.
     
    ruffdayz likes this.
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I've done the purchase, now to find a DVD recorder or a capture card....

    Works on an ipad?
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
  9. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,375
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    The only way I got my iQ4 to output to my Elgato HD60 was to run it through an eBay spliter to strip out the HDCP. If you don't do that you wont get any output.
     
    philquad likes this.
  10. ruffdayz

    ruffdayz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    956
    So with these boxes I'm guessing HDCP is a hardware chip that works alongside software (like TPM), or is it purely a software based thing?

    I wonder if (in that case), Foxtel can make over the air changes to the boxes (with an internet connection).

    Might explain my experiences with it all.
     
  11. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,375
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I don't know the specific components, it could be it's own chip but more likely its just built into the video decoder that outputs the signal, either way, iQ4 is HDCP 2.2, which is annoying, screws with my projector so I have it split to strip out all HDCP and allow it to work. 4K requires HDCP 2.2 though so I cant use the 4K output with my TV with it setup this way.
     
  12. ecroF

    ecroF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Negative. Should be ok on windas though.
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Ok, will give it a try too if I ever need to record anything to keep forever, which is pretty rare. Splitter on its way, should be here early next week.
     
  14. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    i pay a shipload to fuxtel but if its there, i just dl it
     
  15. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    There's nothing I record that I really need to take off the box and keep for good. the hard drives in the iQ4 have ample capacity for me to record heaps of stuff and watch later. It's just one iconic sporting event (and outcome) that I want to keep and watch later in life. Not really possible to buy and unlikely to be on sharing sites.
     
    philquad likes this.
  16. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    mundine being knocked out in round 1 ?
     
  17. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    lol, although that would be awesome, it's Tiger Woods come back win in the Masters this year, Fucking best sporting comeback I've ever seen : )
     
  18. ruffdayz

    ruffdayz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    956
    Not strictly related, but if you have Netflix check out a bit of software called PlayON ... it's pretty darn neat :)
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    141,412
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Not just for netflix though?
     
  20. ruffdayz

    ruffdayz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    956
    I think it works with Hulu, stan and a few others. Worth checking out as it's quite a handy bit of software ;)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: