Foxtel pricing + other Foxtel discussion

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Stooge007, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Sorry, no, no idea really. I'd love to know too. All I hear is rumours about being able to open Netflix, iview etc and voice search working.
     
  2. spoon69

    spoon69 Formula 1 Reporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,010
    Location:
    Next to Herbo
    I haven't upgraded to an IQ4 box as I was told that you can only let a recording run for 30 mins past its scheduled finish, where as the box I'm currently still using, MyStar2, lets me do an hour.

    Is this true/still the case?

    I've turned down a few offers of free upgrades on the IQ4 and I've mentioned it to the people offering the upgrade and they have never confirmed or denied it.
     
  3. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Quite honestly I never need to have a recording run past it's scheduled end time for about 5 minutes max. The only time this ever becomes an issue is with golf broadcasts when the tourny ends with a tie and they need to play playoff holes. Then I basically lose the end of it, in which case I just catch one of the replays. What do you need to run 30+ minutes past its scheduled end time?

    For FTA all I can select is +10 mins. For Subscription channels all I can select is +10 mins. There is however a manual record option. But I think that's all you have.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2020
  4. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    IQ4 has +30 minutes extension on recordings. (IQ2 was +20)

    Where'd you get +10 from Mr Chilled?
     
  5. HobartTas

    HobartTas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    976
    Wouldn't a simpler solution be to also set to record the next program immediately following and this way if the original program runs for longer you still get it, or am I missing something obvious here?
     
  6. spoon69

    spoon69 Formula 1 Reporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,010
    Location:
    Next to Herbo
    A lot of motorsport.

    Mainly Indycar, but I've been caught out with F1 qualifying on the very rare occasions I'm not watching it live, and have missed quite a lot of racing.

    It's very rare I've needed it, but it's saved me more than once in the past.
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    That's in recording settings, is this not correct?
     
  8. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    On iQ4, +30 is default for me, it comes up under 'recording options', accessible once you've set a show to record by hitting Record again
     
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Ah ok ok, I'm looking at global settings. Looks like this extra length is available manually per recording.
     
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I've been trying manually a few times since that post and most recently a few minutes ago, still no update to the newer 1.18.1.16 firmware yet.
     
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  12. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
  13. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    Belgrave Heights, VIC
    Doesn't look like Foxtel is airing the latest season of SNL, and it's not available to stream anywhere else either.
     
  14. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Arrgh, that recent number changing. Really wish they would leave things alone. On the iQ4 everything seems to be bunched under Entertainment now, 5 pages to scroll through..../sigh.
     
  15. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Don't forget to set up your 20 Favorites :)
     
  16. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Yeah I admit I really should use favourites more. I think I'm basically going back to the same channels mostly anyways.
     
  17. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    I have 8 or 9 'go to channels' on the Harmony 650 screen. E.g. Fox Footy is one, and then it's an easy scroll up or down to the rest of Sports

    Favorites is a good way of seeing whats screening at a glance
     
  18. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,944
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Nice. You know I have the Logitech Harmony Ultimate One and didn't even think to add anything like favs on it. I just have it set up to turn stuff on and off really. Will investigate adding channels :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: